Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Rebecca De Mornay

Real name: Rebecca George
Birthdate: August 29, 1962
Status: N/A
Partner: Patrick O'Neil

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Rebecca de Mornay (born August 29, 1959) is an American film and television actress. Her breakout film role came in 1983, when she played Lana in Risky Business.

De Mornay was born Rebecca J. Pearch in Santa Rosa, California. Her birth father was the conservative radio and television commentator Wally George (born George Walter Pearch). De Mornay was raised by her mother, Julie (née Eagar), and stepfather, Richard De Mornay. She grew up in France and went to college in the United Kingdom. She studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute in New York (which also at one time included veterans Mickey Rourke, Robert De Niro and Christopher Walken).

De Mornay's film debut came with a small part in Francis Ford Coppola's One from the Heart (1982). Despite the subsequent success of Risky Business, De Mornay's most commercially successful film to date was The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992). In 2004, she guest starred as attorney Hannah Rose for the final few episodes of The Practice and the following year had a brief role alongside Owen Wilson and Vince Vaughn in Wedding Crashers.

In June 2007, she appeared in the HBO series John From Cincinnati in a starring role as matriarch of a troubled Imperial Beach, California surfing family, and as grandmother/guardian to a teen surfer on the brink of greatness.

De Mornay is currently married to sportscaster Patrick O'Neal, whose father is Ryan O'Neal. They have two daughters and five dogs.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.