Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Paul Walker

Real name: Paul William Walker IV
Birthdate: September 12, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Walker was born in Glendale, California, the son of Cheryl A. (née Crabtree), a former fashion model, and Paul William Walker III, a retired general contractor. He has two younger brothers, Caleb and Cody, and a younger sister, Ashlie. Walker has Irish and German ancestry and was raised a Mormon, a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, in a conservative household. He grew up in Glendale, California and nearby Sunland, California, and attended The Carden Lee School and the Alfred Nobel School.

His breakthrough came in 2001, when he starred opposite Vin Diesel in the highly successful action film The Fast and the Furious, which established Walker as a notable film star and leading man. Consequently, Walker played the lead role in a number of action-adventure films, the most financially successful of which was 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003). His other 2001 film, Joy Ride, received very positive reviews by critics. Walker was also originally set to star in the film S.W.A.T. (2003), but left the project and was replaced by Colin Farrell. In 2002, he was chosen by People Magazine as one of the "50 most beautiful people in the world".

In February 2006, Walker starred in two films; Running Scared, an action thriller, and Eight Below, an adventure set in Antarctica. Eight Below, a family-friendly Disney film, opened in first place at the box office, grossing over $24 million during its first four days. The film received positive reviews and was considered a success for Walker, whose most recent films, including Timeline and Into the Blue, were financial and critical failures. Walker filmed Running Scared in 2004, wanting to participate in a darker-edged film; the film's director, Wayne Kramer, has commented that the film's character is closer to Walker's own personality than any of his previous roles. In fall 2006, Walker portrayed US marine Hank Hansen in Flags of Our Fathers, a war movie directed by Clint Eastwood.

Walker resides in Santa Barbara and Huntington Beach, California. He has a daughter, Meadow Rain (born November 4th 1998) from a former girlfriend (Paola); she lives with her mother in Texas. One of his close friends is actor Scott Caan, who appeared alongside Walker in several films, including Varsity Blues and Into the Blue. He also formed a close friendship with Tyrese Gibson during the filming of 2 Fast 2 Furious.

Walker has studied several martial arts forms including Brazilian Jujutsu and Taekwondo. He studies Bruce Lee's Jeet Kune Do and Filipino Kali (a.k.a. Eskrima) and has stated that he wishes to enroll as a student in Keysi Fighting Method when it comes to the United States.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.