Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Paul Nicholls

Real name: Paul Gerald Greenhalgh
Birthdate: April 12, 1979
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Recent TV appearances include the 2003 BBC adaptations of The Canterbury Tales with Julie Walters and as notorious art thief Adam Rice in the final episode in series 3 of Hustle.

Film appearances include World War I drama The Trench (1999), Trevor Bentham's adaptation of the 1776 play The Clandestine Marriage (1999), Nick Love's Goodbye Charlie Bright (2001), If Only (2004) and Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004).

His first significant stage role was as Billy Fisher in a 1998 production of Billy Liar at the Bush Theatre, London. His West End debut was as Edmund Tyrone in Eugene O'Neill's Long Day's Journey Into Night at the Lyric. Subsequent London stage appearances include Vincent in Brixton at the Royal National Theatre and a return to the Lyric in Festen in January 2005. He was due to play a leading role in the Donmar Warehouse's 2006 production of Phaedra, but had to withdraw with a severe throat infection.

Nicholls' latest television role was as Terry in Channel 4's Clapham Junction shown in July 2007. This hard-hitting drama depicted 36 hours in the life of several gay men and was shown as part of a series of programmes commemorating the 40th anniversary of the decriminalisation of homosexual practices in the UK in 1967.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.