Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Patricia Manterola

Real name: Bertha Patricia Manterola Carreon
Birthdate: April 23, 1972
Status: Married
Partner: Javier Ortiz

Image Gallery
       

Biography

Patricia Manterola (born Bertha Patricia Manterola Carrión, April 23, 1972) is a Mexican singer, model, fashion designer, and actress, born in Mexico City.

She has appeared in HBO's Arli$$, a show about a sports agency. In the episode titled "Setting Precedent", she plays a lesbian tennis star and has a heated girl-on-girl kiss. She also starred in Telemundo's Spanish version of the 70s TV show Charlie's Angels, which aired for a brief time in the late 90s. Her movies are: Carman: The Champion (2001), The City of Lost Souls (2000), The Dukes of Hazzard: Hazzard in Hollywood (2000), and a Dominican film Mi Novia esta de Madre (2007) directed by Archie Lopez.

When she was starting to build her career she made some unimportant rolles.The most important rolles in her career were the movies Carman: The Champion (2001),Souvenir,the real version of Hollywood's Dukes of Hazzard,Mi novia es de madre and the upcoming movie-The perfect game and the soaps Los Angeles de Charlie(Latin telenovela for the story of Charlie's Angels),Apuesta por un amor(Bet on love),Gente bien(Good people),The singer,Acapulco cuerpo y alma,Ugly Betty: Muchas Muchachas and her-self appearance in the telenovela La fea Mas bella and she will be starring in Pasiones Del Amor.

1.Vanity Fair-19872.Pepsico-1995-19973.Andrea-1997-20024.Mervyn's California-19985.Miller lite-20016.Bally total fitness-20037.Dr Pepper-2003(with famous Ana Gabriel8.Head & Shoulders-20059.Maseca-2006(Mundial)10.Stop-200711.UNKNOWN-2007

Garibaldi was a Mexican group of young men and women, wearing a very free version of the traditional charro costume while singing modern version of traditional songs, causing some controversy. The name Garibaldi comes from Plaza Garibaldi in Mexico City where mariachi bands can be found.

The former members, and their current occupations are:
- Ingrid Coronado,television host
- Katia Llanos
- Patricia Manterola, singer/model/actress
- Pilar Montenegro, singer
- Víctor Noriega, actor
- Luisa Fernanda, television host
- Sergio Mayer, producer of Sólo para Mujeres
- Charly López, restaurateur
- Javier Ortiz, Sólo para Mujeres

Since 2004 Patty planned to open a bussines in the Mexican city,Puebla.She lanced her own line of jeans B-good suitable for everybody(fat,slim,pregnant,children...).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.