Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Paris Bennett

Real name: Paris Ana'is Bennett
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Paris Ana'is Bennett (born August 21, 1988) is an American singer. She came to national recognition as a contestant on the fifth season of the reality television talent show, American Idol, and was eliminated from the competition on May 3, 2006, finishing in fifth place. On May 8, 2007, Paris Bennett released her debut album Princess P on 306 Entertainment/TVT Records.

Paris has three younger brothers, Shakur, Jamez,Dustin and a sister Shana. Bennett is also trained in hip hop, modern African and jazz dance. She has opened for acts such as Bow Wow. Bennett attended Edina High School and played the part of Dorothy in the school production of "The Wiz" in 2003. Bennett's favorite artists are Gladys Knight, Etta James, Sarah Vaughn, Billie Holiday and Aretha Franklin. In 2004, Bennett shifted to Fayetteville, Georgia to live with her grandparents and began her senior year at Starr's Mill High School.

In the first Hollywood round, Bennett sang Can't Fight the Moonlight and was put through to the next round. She then performed a group performance of Emotion with Hannah Freeman and Stevie Scott, which was said by Cowell to be pitiful overall. Bennett was put through. For her third performance, Bennett sang Fever. She was then put through to the Top 24.

On February 21, Bennett performed Midnight Train to Georgia by Gladys Knight & The Pips. The judges enjoyed the performance. On February 28, Bennett performed Bette Midler's Wind Beneath My Wings, and was told that it was a good vocal performance, and to avoid performing older songs. On March 7, Bennett performed Gloria Estefan's Conga. The judges liked the decision to sing an uptempo song, although the vocals were average. Bennett was put through to the Top 12 on March 9.

On March 14, the Stevie Wonder theme night, Bennett performed All I Do. Stevie Wonder, guest coach, said that hearing Paris reminded him of the excitement of Fantasia Barrino. Jackson said that she had returned to greatness, Abdul called her a seasoned veteran, and Cowell added that she was very confident on the stage. Bennett was safe.

Bennett recorded Midnight Train to Georgia for the American Idol Season 5: Encores compilation album. The track has sold 9,100 legal downloads as of August 10, 2006.

In Detroit on May 30, 2006, Paris sang the National Anthem at a conference finals NBA game between the Detroit Pistons and the Miami Heat. On May 12, 2006, Bennett visited her younger brother Jamez's classroom to perform "Fever" in the 3 year old's music class. Bennett also held a homecoming concert in Rockford, Illinois. Bennett recorded a duet with John Debney on the official soundtrack of the movie Everyone's Hero. They sang a song called "The Tigers".

Four songs from the album, lead single "Ordinary Love", "Burnt Up", "I'm So Hot", and "Dreamin" can currently be heard in full on Bennett's myspace. The song "Burnt Up" was recently removed from Paris's myspace, and replaced with the slow piano ballad "I Will". Bennett has also confirmed tracks "B-Bye", "Best Friend" (with Jamecia Bennett, Ann Nesby, and Shirley Bennett), "Let Me Rap" (featuring Kevin Covais), a track with Lisa Tucker, and one or more jazz tracks.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.