Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Paige Davis

Real name: Mindy Paige Davis
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Greg Benson (1 May 1994 - ?)

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Mindy Paige Davis (born October 15, 1969 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is an American actress and theater arts performer living in Manhattan. Davis attended Charles H. Bird Elementary School in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin from first grade through part of fifth grade before moving to Texas. She graduated from the Meadows School of the Arts at Southern Methodist University in Dallas, Texas. Much of her training has been in musical theater as well as dancing, and she spent two and a half years playing the role of Babette in the touring production of the Broadway show Beauty and the Beast (sometimes credited as Mindy Paige Benson). In Los Angeles, Davis also did numerous commercials and videos. She also played the role of Roxie Hart in Chicago on Broadway.

Davis has also written a best-selling book, Paige by Paige, which chronicles her television experiences.

Davis married actor Patrick Page, with whom she appeared in Beauty and the Beast, in 2001, following her divorce from her first husband, actor Greg Benson. Davis and Page's wedding was featured on the TLC series A Wedding Story. Davis chose to keep her maiden name, saving herself from the moniker "Paige Page".

In summer 2006, she was a contestant on the CBS show Gameshow Marathon, a summer series featuring celebrities in the roles of contestants on classic game shows, with winnings going to charities selected by the participants.

She played the title role in the touring Broadway show of "Sweet Charity", to the end of its scheduled run on August 12, 2007.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.