Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nastassja Kinski

Real name: Nastassja Nakszynski
Birthdate: January 24, 1959
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Born in Berlin, Kinski is the daughter of the late German actor Klaus Kinski from his marriage to actress Ruth Brigitte Tocki. Her parents divorced in 1968. Kinski rarely saw her father after the age of 10. Kinski and her mother struggled financially. Eventually they ended up living in a commune in Munich.

Kinski's foray into the spotlight began in her native Germany where she started out as a model. At the age of 13, the German New Wave actress Lisa Kreuzer placed her in the role of the dumb Mignon in Wim Wenders' film The Wrong Move. In her mid-teens she starred in the British Hammer Film Productions' horror film To the Devil a Daughter (1976). Kinski has gained a certain notoriety through her nude appearances in these films whilst still a minor. This is linked to another controversy as to the exact year of her birth, which was apparently reported to the American authorities as 1959, though German records show that she was actually born in 1961. She has since stated that as a child she felt exploited by the industry and told a journalist from W Magazine, "If I had had somebody to protect me or if I had felt more secure about myself, I would not have accepted certain things. Nudity things. And inside it was just tearing me apart". .

At 16, Kinski began a romantic relationship with director Roman Polanski, who was 28 years her senior. Polanski urged her to study acting with Lee Strasberg in the U.S.A. and went on to cast her in his film, Tess. Shortly after this on-screen success, legendary photographer Richard Avedon photographed Kinski with a serpent coiled around her naked body. The poster of this photo contributed to Kinski's renown as a popular icon.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.