Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nas

Real name: Nasir Jones
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
2nd childhood Listen Send to Phone
Aint Hard 2 Tell Listen Send to Phone
Akon feat Nas - Locked Up Remix Listen Send to Phone
Akon feat Nas - Locked Up Remix Listen Send to Phone
Benny Benassi - Satisfaction Listen Send to Phone
Benny Benassi - Satisfaction Listen Send to Phone
Big Pun ft Nas The Lox - Johnny Blaze Listen Send to Phone
Big Pun ft Nas The Lox - Johnny Blaze Listen Send to Phone
big things Listen Send to Phone
bravehearted Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Nasir Jones (born September 14, 1973), known simply as Nas, formerly Nasty Nas, is an American rapper.

"Da Bridge 2001" also featured a response from Nas to Memphis Bleek, in which Nas retaliated with "Oh you didn't, wanna know whose life was written/The life I'm livin" and "Jaws is broke, your whole crew is coffin bound/Your ho, your man, lieutenant, your boss get found".

Nas responded with Ether, which begins with gunshots and a repeated, slowed-down sample from "Fuck Friendz" of Tupac Shakur rapping "Fuck Jay-Z." In "Ether," Nas accuses Jay-Z of stealing ("biting") lyrics from The Notorious B.I.G., getting the name "Blueprint" from a previous KRS-One album of the same name, and brown-nosing Nas and other rappers for fame. Nas also claimed that all of Jay-Z's raps on The Blueprint were inferior to the one guest verse on the album (Eminem's on "Renegade"): Eminem murdered you on your own shit. Ether was included on Nas' fifth studio album, Stillmatic, released in December 2001. Stillmatic managed to be not only a critically-acclaimed comeback album, but a commercial success as well, albeit not on the level of It Was Written and I Am..., the album debuted at #7 on the Billboard album charts and featured the singles "Got Ur Self A..." and "One Mic."

Nas spoke about the battle once more on the track "Last Real Nigga Alive" from the album God's Son. On this track Nas breaks down how the battle went down. He raps about coming up in the game with fellow artists like the Wu-Tang Clan, Biggie Smalls and others. Nas raps how Jay-Z came in the mix with this line: "Jigga started to flow like us, but hit with 'Ain't No Niggas'", how Jay-Z tried to attack when Nas and his mother went through a difficult time: "I gave it all up so I can chill at home with mama/She was getting old and sick so I stayed beside her/We had the best times, she asked would I make more songs/I told her not till I see her health get more strong/In the middle of that, Jay tried to sneak attack/Assassinate my character, degrade my hood/Cause in order for him to be the Don, Nas had to go". And on the track Nas had claimed victory, "I was Scarface, Jay was Manolo/It hurt me when I had to kill him and his whole squad for dolo".

Nas was featured on Kanye West's album Late Registration on a song titled "We Major". West said the song was Jay-Z's favorite on the album, but West was unable to get Jay-Z to record a vocal for the final mix of the song. He also appeared on Damian Marley's song "Road to Zion" and several other songs such as "Death Anniversary" and "It Wasn't You" (featuring Lauryn Hill). In addition, Nas married R&B singer Kelis on January 8, 2005 in Atlanta, Georgia, after a two-year engagement.

Nas is preparing to release a greatest hits album this November through his former label, Columbia Records. The compilation will feature 12 songs from his seven first studio LP's under the label, plus two newly recorded songs. One of the tracks, “Less Than An Hour,” debuted on AOL Music on August 10, and features Cee-Lo Green of Goodie Mob and Gnarls Barkley fame. The track is a new take on the theme to the hugely successful Rush Hour film trilogy starring Chris Tucker and Jackie Chan, and will appear on the upcoming Rush Hour 3 soundtrack.

Albums: Illmatic · It Was Written · I Am… · Nastradamus · Stillmatic · God's Son · Street's Disciple · Hip Hop Is Dead ·



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.