Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nancy Sinatra

Real name: Nancy Sandra Sinatra
Birthdate: June 8, 1940
Status: Married
Partner: Hugh Lambert

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Nancy Sandra Sinatra (born June 8, 1940, in Jersey City, New Jersey) is an American singer and actress. She is the daughter of popular singer Frank Sinatra and his first wife, Nancy Barbato, and remains best known for her 1966 signature hit "These Boots Are Made for Walkin'".

For her fourth birthday, Phil Silvers and Jimmy Van Heusen wrote the song "Nancy (With the Laughing Face)", which her father recorded.

During her heyday Nancy also co-starred in a number of films, including Roger Corman's The Wild Angels (1966) with Peter Fonda and Bruce Dern, and Speedway (1968) with old friend Elvis Presley. She was the only singer ever to have a solo song appear on an Elvis album or soundtrack while he was still alive. Since his death, several previously unreleased Ann-Margret solo recordings have appeared on Elvis albums, but Sinatra was the first.

Sinatra remained with Reprise until 1970. In 1971, she signed with RCA, resulting in three album releases: Nancy & Lee – Again (1971), Woman (1972), and a compilation of some of her Reprise recordings under the title This Is Nancy Sinatra (1973). That same year she released a non-LP single, "Sugar Me" b/w "Ain't No Sunshine". The former was written by Lynsey De Paul/Barry Blue and, together with other covers of works by early-70s popular songwriters, resurfaced on the 1998 album How Does It Feel.

Two years later EMI released The Essential Nancy Sinatra – a UK-only greatest-hits compilation featuring the previously unreleased track, "Machine Gun Kelly." The collection was hand-picked by Sinatra and spans her 40-year career. The record was Sinatra's first to make the UK album charts (#73) in 30 years.

Sinatra, a gay icon, also recorded the song "Another Gay Sunshine Day" for Another Gay Movie in 2006.

Nancy Sinatra received her own star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on May 11, 2006, which was also declared "Nancy Sinatra Day" by Hollywood’s Honorary Mayor, Johnny Grant.

On February 8, 2007, Nancy spent a fun and lively segment on The Howard Stern Show where she discussed her new affiliation with Sirius Satellite Radio and a myriad of topics from her music career to her sex life. She announced a new "Sinatra Channel" on Sirius 75 and was able to identify her dad from impersonators about 3 out of 5 times.

Nancy appeared, as herself, on one of the final episodes (Chasing It) of the HBO mob drama The Sopranos. Her brother, Frank Jr., had previously appeared in the 2000 episode The Happy Wanderer.

Children:
- Angela Jennifer Lambert (whose godparents are James Darren and his second wife)
- Amanda Lambert.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.