Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Nana Visitor

Real name: Nana Tucker
Birthdate: July 26, 1957
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Nana Visitor (born July 26, 1957) is an American actress, famous for playing Major (later Colonel) Kira Nerys in the television series Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (DS9) from 1993 to 1999.

The asteroid 26733 Nanavisitor, discovered in 2001, was named in her honor by its discoverer Bill Yeung (who has discovered hundreds of asteroids).

On talking with the fans, Nana says, "I don't get what my signature is supposed to mean if we haven't had some kind of exchange".

She is claustrophobic. During the filming of the DS9 episode "Second Skin," Nana struggled terribly with the rubber make-up her character, Kira Nerys, had to wear.

In 1995, Nana won the Universe Reader's Choice Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Genre TV Series for: Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.

Visitor was married to Nick Miscusi before she was cast on DS9, but the two divorced in 1994 shortly after the series began. The two had a son whose name is Buster.

Visitor married fellow Star Trek actor Alexander Siddig in 1997. They had a son in 1996, named Django El Tahir El Siddig, and her pregnancy was incorporated into a DS9 storyline. Visitor and Siddig divorced in 2001.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.