Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

N'Sync

Real name: Lance Bass, JC Chasez, Joey Fatone, Chris Kirkpatrick, Justin Timberlake
Birthdate: 1998
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

In addition to a host of Grammy nominations, *NSYNC has peformed at the Academy Awards, the Super Bowl and the Olympics, and sang or recorded duets with the likes of Michael Jackson, The Jackson Five, Celine Dion, Gloria Estefan and Stevie Wonder. The group also appeared as themselves on The Simpsons, in an episode which aired on February 25, 2001.

NSYNC's big break came after taking up an offer to do a Disney Channel Concert special. After the concert was shown in the summer of 1998, C.D and tour sales took off. Their self-titled debut in 1998 sold over ten million copies with four number one hits: "I Want You Back", "Tearin' Up My Heart", "God Must Have Spent a Little More Time on You" and "I Drive Myself Crazy". The group also recorded a Christmas album, Home For Christmas, which was released on November 10, 1998.

The highly anticipated No Strings Attached, released on March 21, 2000, sold 2.4 million copies in its first week of release—the highest first week album sales in music history (1.1 million of which was attributed to the first day of release).

The group's third album, Celebrity, released on July 24, 2001, holds the record for the second-highest first full week of sales. All four of the band's albums have been boosted by a number of successful single releases, including "I Want You Back" and "Tearin' Up My Heart" from *NSYNC; "Music of My Heart" recorded with Gloria Estefan for the movie Music of the Heart; and "Bye Bye Bye", "It's Gonna Be Me" and "This I Promise You" from No Strings Attached. More hits such as "Gone", "Pop" and "Girlfriend" from the album Celebrity expanded the group's influence and fan base into the R&B community as well.

The group was a huge hit at award shows. The most talked about performance being the 2000 VMA's were during part of the performance, the group danced behind t.v's. Justin once said "The Backstreet Boys couldn't touch us after this," speaking about the 2000 VMA performance. They also performed at the VMA's in 1999 and 2001. Along with those appearances they performed at the Grammy's, American Music Awards, Billboard Awards, Latin Grammy Awards, Kids Choice Awards, Radio Music Awards along with various other award show performances. The group was always known to put on a show, and come up with something new and creative.

Bass became a NASA-certified cosmonaut after months of training in Russia in 2002, but has yet to realize his goal of heading into outer space due to lack of funding from financial backers. He opened a film production company, Bacon and Eggs, which produced several films including 2007's Lovewrecked. He also starred in his own movie, On the Line, with fellow bandmember Joey Fatone. In 2006, after months of media speculation, Bass confirmed that he is gay in a front page cover story for People magazine. Following the revelation, Bass's love life has become fodder for many American blogs and tabloids. In 2007, he took over the role of Corny Collins in the Broadway musical Hairspray, and published a memoir set for release on October 23, 2007.

Fatone told Extra on Thursday, September, 13, 2007, "Everyone is still doing their own thing…it’s a matter of getting the five of us together. You never know. Once everyone has a break from all the stuff they are doing, it’s always a possibility, maybe two or three years down the road."



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.