Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Monica Potter

Real name: Monica Louise Potter
Birthdate: June 30, 1971
Status: Married
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Potter, one of four daughters, was born Monica Gregg Brokaw in Cleveland, Ohio to an Irish American Catholic family. Her father, Paul Brokaw, was an inventor who invented the first flame-resistant car wax, and her mother, Nancy, was a secretary. During her childhood, she was a part of the St. Jerome Parish in Cleveland, and attended the local elementary school, as well as Villa Angela Catholic School for Girls, before graduating from Euclid High School. She also spent part of her early years in Arab, Alabama. Potter had wanted to be an actress since childhood, as well as a nun.

At the age of twelve, Potter started modeling and appearing in commercials in Chicago and Miami, before deciding to pursue an acting career. Her very first role on television was as a "Dalina" in the English version of the Peruvian TV show Nubeluz. Then she found a role on the daytime soap opera, The Young and the Restless. She has since appeared in several feature films, including Con Air (playing the wife of Nicolas Cage's character) and starring opposite Robin Williams in Patch Adams. In 1998, she also played the love interest, and eventual girlfriend of Steve Prefontaine, in the movie Without Limits. In 2001, she had two major roles, co-starring with Freddie Prinze Jr. in Head Over Heels, and with Morgan Freeman in the thriller Along Came a Spider. She was a series regular on Boston Legal but left after the first season.

Adam Duritz of Counting Crows wrote the song "Mrs. Potter's Lullaby" about her after seeing her in a film. This led to a relationship between the two.

Potter was married to Tom Potter from 1990 to 1998 and they have two sons. She married Daniel Christopher Allison, an orthopedic surgeon, in June of 2005. Potter and Allison had their first child, a daughter named Molly Brigid Allison, on August 3, 2005.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.