Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Moby

Real name: Richard Melville Hall
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Moby (born Richard Melville Hall, September 11, 1965) is an American songwriter, musician and singer.

His parents nicknamed him Moby soon after birth, partly after the novel Moby-Dick, which was written by Herman Melville, his great-great-great-great uncle. He plays keyboard, guitar, bass guitar and drums. He has also released music under the names Voodoo Child, Barracuda, UHF, The Brotherhood, DJ Cake, Lopez, Mindstorm, and Pippy Baliunas. He has received a lot of attention for his political, environmental and religious beliefs.

In 1997, he released I Like to Score, a collection of his music that had been used in movies. Among those tracks was an updated version of the "James Bond Theme" used for the James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies.

In 2001, Moby co-wrote and produced "Is It Any Wonder" with Sophie Ellis-Bextor, for her solo debut album, Read My Lips. But a different version of the song was released as a B-side on the "Music Gets the Best of Me" single and included on the re-release of Read My Lips. The version Moby produced has since leaked onto the internet.

In 2001, Moby also earned the ire of Eminem after calling his music misogynist and homophobic; Eminem later satirized Moby (among others) in "Without Me", calling him a "36-year-old baldheaded fag" and questioning his relevance, and declaring "Nobody listens to techno!" Moby replied that he hadn't played techno since 1992. The two were in a confrontation at the 2002 MTV Video Music Awards, though Moby expresses respect for Eminem as an artist.

The 2005 multi-award winning documentary Earthlings, narrated by Hollywood actor and animal rights activist Joaquin Phoenix, features an original score by Moby.

Moby scored the soundtrack for Richard Kelly's 2007 movie Southland Tales; he was a huge fan of Kelly's previous film, Donnie Darko, and could not resist the offer the director gave him.

Was referred to in the 2006 Movie "School for Scoundrels" in which the character Eli pretends to be Moby to trick women.

Finally, on the 4th of October moby.com announced the name of his seventh album. Last Night is to be released in Spring 2008.

In an interview with Psychology Today, Moby stated that when he was 19, he tried LSD and began suffering from panic attacks. He claims that he no longer experiences them as frequently as he used to, but occasionally he will "have too much caffeine, be stressed out about work and be in a relationship that's not going well, and it will happen again." He is very open about this in an attempt to help fans who suffer from similar panic disorders.

"Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?" was featured in:
- The climax of the documentary film Peaceable Kingdom
- The trailer for the 2001 movie Black Hawk Down.
- Episode 3 of the 6th season of the BBC TV-show Monarch of the Glen
- The last song to be preformed on TFI Friday featuring Elton John (who was hosting)

"Everloving" was featured in:
- The movie Seabiscuit
- The movie version of He Died with a Felafel in His Hand
- A trailer for the 2000 film Requiem for a Dream
- A trailer for the 2003 film We Don't Live Here Anymore
- A series of TV adverts for BP South Africa during 2005
- Oliver Stone's football film Any Given Sunday
- An episode of the WB cartoon series Mission Hill

"Memory Gospel" was featured in:
- The 2000 film Get Carter
- The 2001 film Ali
- The 2002 film 40 Days and 40 Nights



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.