Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lynda Carter

Real name: Linda Jean Cordoba Carter
Birthdate: July 24, 1951
Status: Married
Partner: Robert Altman

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Lynda Carter (born July 24, 1951) is an American actress. She is best known for the Amazonian title role in the fantasy-adventure TV series Wonder Woman which aired from 1975 to 1979.

Carter was born Linda Jean Córdova Carter in Phoenix, Arizona. Her father, Colby Carter is an Irish American, and her mother, Juana Córdova, is of Mexican and Spanish ancestry. Carter grew up an avid reader of the Wonder Woman comic books. She went to Globe High School in Globe, Arizona and Arcadia High School in Phoenix. She attended Arizona State University, but after being voted the "most talented" student, she dropped out in order to pursue a career in music. She toured as a singer with several rock groups before returning to Arizona in 1972.

Carter entered a local beauty contest and achieved her first national fame by winning Miss World USA in 1972 representing Arizona. As the United States entrant in the Miss World pageant she reached the semi-finals. After taking acting classes at several New York acting schools, she began making appearances on TV shows such as Starsky and Hutch, Cos and Nakia and B-movies including Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw (1976).

Her acting career did not take off until she landed her starring role in the Wonder Woman television series. Her earnest performance endeared her to fans and critics and the series lasted for three seasons. Thirty years after first taking on the role, Carter continues to be closely identified with Wonder Woman, so much so that it has proved difficult for producers to find a suitable candidate to play the character in subsequent aborted productions (work on the most recent attempt was announced in 2005).Lynda Carter as Wonder Woman.

Carter has also done voiceover work for video games, performing voices for the Nord and Orsimer (Orc) females in two computer games from The Elder Scrolls series. These are The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind, and The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion. These games were developed by Bethesda Softworks, of which her husband Robert Altman (not to be confused with the late Hollywood director) is Chairman and CEO.

From September 26, 2005 until November of that year, Carter played the role of Mama Morton in the West End London production of Chicago. Her rendition of "When You're Good to Mama" was officially released on the Chicago: 10th Anniversary Edition cd box set in October of 2006. Receiving positive response to the song's release, Lynda booked her own cabaret tour act. It was first scheduled in San Francisco at the York Hotel's Empire Plush Room from May 1 - 6, 2007 and proceeded to tour around the U.S. Lynda also marked July 17, 2007 as the date to record her second solo musical release.

Carter has been married twice. Her first marriage was to her former agent Ron Samuels on May 28, 1977. They were divorced in 1982. Samuels was also agent to Charlie's Angel Jaclyn Smith (who attended the wedding) and Bionic Woman Lindsay Wagner. Carter later married attorney Robert Altman on January 29, 1984. Robert and Lynda have two children, James and Jessica Altman.

When, after a lengthy and highly publicized trial, her husband Robert Altman was found not guilty by the jury of banking and securities fraud, Lynda Carter was shown on the nightly TV news standing in front of the courthouse with her arm around her husband shouting "Not Guilty. Not Guilty." to the TV news reporters.

It was said that being married to "Wonder Woman" was a major contributing factor to the not guilty verdict.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.