Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lucy Liu

Real name: Lucy Alexis Liu
Birthdate: December 2, 1967
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Liu was born in New York City, and was raised with her brother, Alex Liu, in Jackson Heights, Queens, New York by Chinese immigrant parents. Liu has said that she grew up in a "diverse" neighborhood; her family spoke Mandarin at home and she did not learn English until she was five years old. Her father worked as a civil engineer and her mother as a biochemist in Taiwan, but they sacrificed to come to the United States. Liu, at her parents' insistence, devoted her spare time to studying, and she attended New York City's famous Stuyvesant High School. She attended New York University for one year, before transferring to the University of Michigan, where she joined the Chi Omega sorority and graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Asian Languages and Cultures. At one point, Liu worked as a waitress in Michigan.

In April 2006, the documentary Freedom's Fury premiered, with Liu as executive producer. The film dramatizes the 1956 Hungarian Revolution, climaxing with the infamous water polo showdown between Hungary and the Soviet Union at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics, known as the 'Blood in the Water match'.

Her film 3 Needles was released on December 1, 2006. In the film, she plays Jin Ping, an HIV-positive Chinese woman. Liu agreed to star in the film for lower than usual pay because she wanted to spread awareness about the way AIDS is improperly treated in China and Thailand. Liu's other recent roles include Code Name: The Cleaner, an action comedy released January 5, 2007 and, Rise, a supernatural thriller co-starring Michael Chiklis in which Liu plays an undead reporter, Watching the Detectives, an independent romantic comedy co-starring Cillian Murphy, and Kung Fu Panda, an animated film scheduled for 2008 in which she will voice a snake. Liu has also signed on to star in Beautiful Asian Brides and a new version of Charlie Chan which has been in pre-production since 2000; she will produce both films.

Liu has guest starred as lawyer Grace Chin on Ugly Betty episode 16 "Derailed" and episode 17 "Icing on the Cake".

In 2004, Liu announced her engagement to New York playwright Zach Helm. Their relationship ended in 2005.

In a Jane interview, she indicated the possibility that she was bisexual, but has not stated anything definite. She is quoted as saying, "I think people sometimes get the wrong impression when they're like, 'Oh, well, so-and-so was straight and then she was gay, and now she's straight again,' you know? But it's like, how many times do I have to kiss a woman before I'm gay? Everybody wants to label people. Sometimes you just fall in love with somebody, and you're really not thinking about what gender or whatever they happen to be. I think that if I happen to fall in love with a woman, everyone's going to make a big deal out of it. But if I happen to fall in love with a man, nobody cares."

With her parents' work ethic, Liu continued, "I'm always multitasking, doing 10 things at once". She speaks Chinese, Italian, Spanish and a little Japanese, a language she studied in preparation for her role in Kill Bill. She also rock climbs, practices martial arts, skis, and plays the accordion.

Liu is also an artist in several media, and has had three gallery shows showcasing her collage, paintings, and photography".

The Minnesota band Dropping Daylight wrote a song entitled "Lucy" about the lead singer, Sebastion Davin's, passionate dream about Lucy Liu.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.