Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Louise Redknapp

Real name: Louise Elizabeth Nurding
Birthdate: November 4, 1974
Status: Married
Partner: Jamie Redknapp

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Louise Elizabeth Redknapp (née Nurding) (born November 4, 1974) is an English singer and television presenter, usually referred to by her first name alone.

She first came to prominence as a member of the all girl group Eternal and has had a successful solo career since leaving the group in 1995. She is married to footballer Jamie Redknapp and they have a son, Charley.

Louise was born in Lewisham, London, but grew up in Eltham, London, and Oxted, Surrey. At the age of 11, she joined the Italia Conti Academy stage school and met Kéllé Bryan on her first day - the pair would spend almost every day together for the next 10 years and remain friends today.

While out illegally clubbing (at the age of 16) Nurding met music producer Denis Ingoldsby who was forming a girl band. She subsequently introduced him to Bryan.

At the peak of their fame, it came as surprise to both fans and critics in June 1995 that Louise decided to leave the band - by coincidence, the same day Robbie Williams left Take That. Many saw Louise's decision as madness - she was part of the biggest girl band in Europe, breaking records and about to crack America. However Louise was not happy within the band; she felt alone and homesick on the increasingly longer world tours, missing her friends and family. Most importantly though she felt creatively and artistically restricted - not surprising considering Easther Bennett sang lead on virtually every Eternal song leaving Kéllé, Vernie and Louise with few solo vocal opportunities.

At the start of 1998 Louise's marketing was very strong; she was one of the reigning UK pop queens. Her album 'Woman In Me' had gone platinum and sold over a million copies, she was on the cover of every magazine from 'Smash Hits' to 'GQ' and had been voted The Sexiest Woman In The World by the readers of FHM magazine. The Louise Soft and Gentle No Sweat Tour was a sell-out, and was one of the first tours to be choreographed by famed Madonna (singer) tour director/choreographer Jamie King.

While Louise was on tour the final single was released from 'Woman In Me': 'All That Matters'. The single's choice was the source of much controversy with fans and critics. Fans wanted the title track 'Woman In Me' or the pop anthem 'Shut Up And Kiss Me' to be released as they felt they were the best tracks on the album. Critics saw 'All That Matters' as a step backwards for Louise as the track was a pop number that would have fitted in better on the 'Naked' album. The single charted at number 11.

The album was successful enough to merit a second solo tour. Louise played smaller locations across the UK, and all 36 dates sold out.

On television, Louise has presented editions of SMTV Live, CD:UK, Soccer Aid: Extra Time, This Morning (interviewing fashion designer Tracy Boyd, The Clothes Show, and in March 2007 the controversial documentary The Truth About Size Zero for ITV1.

She has been seen as the face of a number of advertising campaigns: the Safe And White campaign for Boots, Flora's' Omega 3 products, the new cosmetics company Think Happy: Organics, Hovis Invisible Crust and work for the RSPCA and BT. She is currently brand ambassador for the new Orbit Complete detox guide to teeth and mouth and a model for Avon.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.