Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

LL Cool J

Real name: James Todd Smith
Birthdate: January 14, 1968
Status: Married
Partner: Symone Smith


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
do in it Listen Send to Phone
doin it Listen Send to Phone
doin it Listen Send to Phone
get ur head brung Listen Send to Phone
headsprung Listen Send to Phone
hey lover Listen Send to Phone
hush Listen Send to Phone
hush Listen Send to Phone
hush Listen Send to Phone
hush Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

LL Cool J (born James Todd Smith III on January 14, 1968 in New York, New York) is a legendary American hip hop artist and actor. He is known for romantic ballads such as "I Need Love" and "Hey Lover" as well as pioneering hip-hop like "I Can't Live Without My Radio", "I'm Bad", "Boomin' System", "Mama Said Knock You Out", and "4, 3, 2, 1". He has also appeared in several films. LL Cool J is one of a few hip-hop stars of his era to sustain a successful recording career for more than two decades. He has released 12 albums and a greatest hits compilation so far, with his next album, Exit 13, set to be released early 2008. The album will be the last for LL's record deal with Def Jam Recordings, a deal which has lasted for over twenty two years, making it the longest single hip hop deal to date. LL Cool J stands for "Ladies Love Cool James." He now resides in Manhasset, NY with his wife and daughter who is in the second grade.

LL has appeared in many TV series, with one of his earliest guest appearance as the teacher Mr. Throneberry on the cult Nickelodeon children's series The Adventures of Pete & Pete, to more recent as a death row convict on the show House. His most notable role on television was the role he played as Marion Hill in the NBC and UPN sitcom In the House for five seasons before the show was cancelled. They originally centered around the interaction between Marion and Jackie Warren (Debbie Allen), but with the introduction of new characters the show turned to the story behind his sport clinic. The show received rave reviews for its depiction of African-American males (Marion was a vegetarian, meditated, and rarely swore). During the filming of Any Given Sunday. LL also co-starred in the 2003 featured film remake of 1975 T.V series S.W.A.T. Playing "Deacon 'Deke' Kay". LL has also expanded his career with providing voice-over for animations where he was originally in the film Rugrats Go Wild! as the voice of a Piki doll, but his character was removed from the final cut

NAACP Image Awards
- 1996 - Best Rap Artist, for "Mr. Smith"
- 1997 - Best Rap Artist, for "Mr. Smith"
- 2001 - Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Artist, for "G.O.A.T."
- 2003 - Outstanding Male Artist

Studio albums: Radio | Bigger and Deffer | Walking with a Panther | Mama Said Knock You Out | 14 Shots to the Dome | Mr. Smith | All World: Greatest Hits | Phenomenon | G.O.A.T. | 10 | The DEFinition | Todd Smith | Exit 13Singles



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.