Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lizzy Caplan

Real name: Elizabeth Anne Caplan
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Elizabeth Anne Caplan (born June 30, 1982) is an American actress. She is known for her role in the 2004 film Mean Girls and for starring in the comedy The Class.

Caplan was born in Los Angeles, California and grew up in a Reform Jewish family. She attended Alexander Hamilton High School in Los Angeles where she starred in such productions as Much Ado about Nothing and You Can't Take It with You.

Caplan began her television acting career in 1999, when she played the minor role of Sara on the short-lived series Freaks and Geeks. She had a series of guest appearances on other shows, and has been a guest on Sharon Osbourne's talk show. Lizzy also appeared in Jason Mraz's music video for You and I Both. Another of her major television characters came on Smallville, a series about Superman as a teenager. She debuted on that show on November 6, 2001, playing "freak of the week" Tina Greer on the episode "X-Ray". She reprised her role on the show on January 14, 2003, in the episode "Visage." For two episodes she also appeared on the series, Once and Again, as a girl named Sarah, playing an ex-girlfriend of Katie Singer (Mischa Barton).Season 3 of this show starred Mischa Barton and Evan Rachel Wood.

Although she was already an experienced actress, she gained much notice in the 2004 movie Mean Girls, where she played alternative styled girl Janis Ian, named for lesbian singer-songwriter Janis Ian. In 2003, she starred in the television series The Pitts, playing Faith Pitt. In the second season of Tru Calling, she played Avery Bishop, a friend of Tru Davies.

Caplan landed a starring role in 2005, playing Marjee Sorelli, the troubled sister in Related, a one-hour dramedy on The WB. The show was cancelled after one season. Caplan played the starring role of "Sara Weller" in Wesley Strick's thriller, Love is the Drug. In the television season prior to appearing on Related, Caplan appeared in the CBS sitcom The Class, which premiered on September 18, 2006, with its final episode airing March 5, 2007.

Caplan also, along with Jason Ritter, presented a People's Choice Award for Favourite Soundtrack From a Movie, in January 2007.

On May 16, 2007, the CBS sitcom The Class was announced as officially canceled. The Class was taped in front of a live studio audience in Burbank, California on Stage 24, the same soundstage that popular sitcom Friends was filmed on. Lizzy along with her co-star Heather Goldenhersh appeared on the talk show The View in early 2007.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.