Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Linda Ronstadt

Real name: Linda Marie Ronstadt
Birthdate: July 15, 1946
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

The Eagles, Stone Poneys (1967-68)Swampwater (1969-1970)Nelson Riddle (1982-86)Trio (with Dolly Parton,Emmylou Harris) (1987 & 1999)Aaron Neville (1989)Emmylou Harris (2000)The Zozo Sisters (with Ann Savoy) (2002 & 2006)

The Ronstadt Family has made important contributions to arts and culture in the American Southwest. In fact, so great are their contributions to the state of Arizona that their history and influence, including wagon making, commerce, pharmacies and, of course, music, is chronicled within the library of the University of Arizona, her alma mater.

In late 1977 Ronstadt held the No. 1 position for five consecutive weeks on the Billboard 200 with her album Simple Dreams. The album was released in September and by April of the following year had sold over 3 million copies - triple-platinum - in the US alone. Interestingly, Simple Dreams had already been holding at No. 2 for two months behind Fleetwood's Mac's long running No. 1 album Rumours before eventually claiming the top spot. Simple Dreams included the RIAA platinum-certified single "Blue Bayou" as well as "It's So Easy" and "Poor Poor Pitiful Me". In fact, Simple Dreams was the highest selling album by any solo artist in 1977. It also garnered several Grammy Award nominations - including Record Of The Year and Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female for "Blue Bayou" (losing to Barbara Streisand's Evergreen) - and won its art director, Kosh a Grammy Award for Best Album Cover, the first of three Grammy Awards he would win for designing memorable Linda Ronstadt album covers.

This same year, she was asked by the L.A. Dodgers to sing the National Anthem at game three of the World Series against the New York Yankees.

Keeping with this theme, Ronstadt conducted successful disc promotional tours and concerts. One notable concert in 1978 is Ronstadt's guest appearance onstage with The Rolling Stones at the Tucson Community Center on July 21, 1978 in her hometown of Tucson, where Ronstadt and Mick Jagger vocalized on "Tumbling Dice".

In 1983, a then 37-year old Ronstadt embarked on an unorthodox and original approach in rehabilitating the Great American Songbook when she recorded the first of what would be a trilogy of highly successful traditional pop albums alongside, the then 62-year-old grand master of pop orchestration, conductor Nelson Riddle: What's New (1983); Lush Life (1985); and For Sentimental Reasons (1986). The three have a combined sales of over 6 million copies sold in the U.S. alone.

In 1987, Ronstadt recorded an album of Mexican folk songs, or what she describes as "world class songs", titled Canciones de Mi Padre - "My Father's Songs". Keeping with the Ronstadt theme, her cover art was dramatic, bold, and colorful. For Canciones di Mi Padre Ronstadt was in full Mexican dress and her musical arranger was famed Mariachi musician Rubén Fuentes.

In fact, her Grammy appearance in February, 1990, was notable because this was Ronstadt's last live Grammy Award appearance, even though she has won five additional Grammy Awards since then. She hasn't even watched the Grammys since then.. Their appearance was the first time they had performed the song for the public ever since the song had become a hit the previous year in December, 1989. The following year Ronstadt won a Grammy for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for the single, "All My Life", with Aaron Neville.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.