Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lily Allen

Real name: Lily Rose Beatrice Allen
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Lily Rose Beatrice Allen (born May 2, 1985) is an English singer-songwriter best known for songs such as "Smile" and "LDN". She is the daughter of actor/musician Keith Allen and film producer Alison Owen.

Allen was born in Hammersmith, west London, daughter of Welsh-born comedian Keith Allen and film producer Alison Owen. She and her family eventually settled in the North London borough of Islington. She has an older sister, Sarah; a younger brother, Alfie Owen-Allen (who was the subject of her song "Alfie"); and a younger sister Rebecca. She also has a number of half-siblings. Lily Allen is also the goddaughter of late Clash guitarist, Joe Strummer.

In 1988, Allen appeared on The Comic Strip Presents... episode "The Yob", which her father had co-written. When Allen was four years old, her father left the family. Allen claims to have grown up with her mother in a working class environment, living in a council house environment for most of her childhood. This certainly seems at odds with the fact that she attended some of England's costliest public schools; Allen attended 13 schools in all, including Hill House School and Bedales School, and was expelled from several of them for drinking, smoking and performing fellatio. In her free time, she listened to artists such as The Specials, T.Rex, and Happy Mondays and read.

Allen met her first manager, George Lamb, when he saved her from several assailants and sent her home. Allen was rejected by several labels, which she attributed to her drinking and being the daughter of Keith Allen. Lily eventually used her father's connections to get signed to Warner Music in 2002. When the executive who had signed her left, the label lost interest and she left without releasing the folk songs they had presented her.

Allen provided backing vocals on the Basement Jaxx song "Lights Go Down" (from Crazy Itch Radio) and appears on tracks on Robbie Williams's latest album, Rudebox on the Manu Chao-cover "Bongo Bong and Je Ne T'Aime Plus" (produced by Mark Ronson ) and also on "Keep On". She also provides vocals on "Rawhide" by Jamie T and "Wanna Be" by Dizzee Rascal.

Allen is currently working with Future Cut on a second album but has avoided mentioning details about it, stating that "that's a mistake a lot of people make these days, when they have a successful first album, and then the record company pushes them into rushing a second one."

On August 5, 2007 Allen was detained at Los Angeles international airport for five hours and questioned over an alleged assault on a photographer in London in March. It was reported that her U.S. working visa had been revoked, though her manager denies this.

Allen has been the subject of many controversies, mainly because of her expressed opinions of other musicians. She went to private school with Luke Pritchard of The Kooks, made some disparaging comments about them, and then covered their song "Naïve" on Jo Whiley's Live Lounge to show there were "no hard feelings". She has also called Bob Geldof a "cunt" and a "sanctimonious prat", and has claimed that Kylie Minogue performing at the Glastonbury Festival would be the ultimate insult to the event. Her 2007 performance on the pyramid stage included negative lyrics directed towards Girls Aloud singer Cheryl Cole.

Collaborations/covers: "Oh My God" · "Naïve" · "Rawhide" · "Bongo Bong and Je Ne T'Aime Plus" · "Keep On"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.