Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lil Kim

Real name: Kimberly Denise Jones
Birthdate: July 11, 1975
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
another bitch Listen Send to Phone
Biggie Smalls ft Lil Kim - I Need Another Bitch Listen Send to Phone
Biggie Smalls ft Lil Kim - I Need Another Bitch Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera Feat Lil Kim - CaNt HoLd Us DOwN Listen Send to Phone
Christina Aguilera Feat Lil Kim - CaNt HoLd Us DOwN Listen Send to Phone
Crush on You Listen Send to Phone
Crush on You 2 Listen Send to Phone
jump off Listen Send to Phone
Lil Kim - Crush On You Listen Send to Phone
Lil kim - eat my Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Kimberly Denise Jones (born July 11, 1975), better known by her stage name Lil' Kim, is an American Grammy award winning rapper. She is one of the two highest selling female hip hop artists in world history (the other being Missy Elliott). She is the first female rapper to have a number one hit on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. This was a huge accomplishment for Kim and female rap. She has seven number one hit singles to date. Her first three albums were highly a commercial success with platinum sales. Every album from her Sophmore project and beyond has debuted in the top 10. Her 2005 album (The Naked Truth) was awarded the prestigious 5 mics award from The Source. At current, Kim is the only female rapper to hold such a feature. Her many years in hip hop have helped to pave the way for many new and current female MC's. Her provocative style and raunchy lyrics have spawned a ton of emulators who are eager to imitate Kim's libidinous style.

La Bella Mafia debuted at #5 on the Billboard 200. It soon went platinum and sold 1.1 million copies in the U.S. and over 2 million worldwide. Kim was nominated for five Source Awards and won two ("Female Hip-Hop Artist of the Year", and "Female Single of the Year"). This album also got two Grammy Award nominations: Best Female Rap Solo Performance ("Came Back For You") and Best Rap Collaboration ("Magic Stick"). She was also nominated for Best Pop Collaboration with singer Christina Aguilera for the song "Can't Hold Us Down", from Aguilera's album Stripped.

In May 2006, Debbie Harry released a Lil' Kim tribute song called "Dirty and Deep" in protest of her conviction. The song is available free from the Deborah Harry Home Page.

Hot 97's Summer Jam took place on Sunday night at New Jersey's Giants Stadium, Diddy was one of the acts performing, he shocked the fans by escalating into his 1997 mega hit, "It's All About the Benjamins" - and on The Lox's quotable portion of the song, instead of asking the crowd to rhyme it, Diddy instead brought out his past notorious rivals: The Lox. By this time, the music stopped, and Diddy breathlessly announced, "Ladies and gentlemen. She's been gone for awhile but say 'what's up' to the queen." And Lil' Kim, wearing a revealing red chiffon kimono shirt, performed her verse to "Benjamins" before jumping into her song, "Lighters Up" off her 2005 album The Naked Truth. Backstage after the show, Diddy commented exclusively to VIBE. "That was planned," he said, about the surprise performance with Lil Kim and The Lox. "We've been great for a long time, and a lot of people hear about the rumors, but we’ve been great. We put it together and we wanted to show the world we could." September 2007 Kim accounced that she will make a come back to the music industry. Kim made a surprise performance with Diddy and Keyshia Cole for remix to the "Last Night" at the 2007 BET Awards. Both Kim and Diddy have stated they may be working together again in the future. Rumors have surfaced that Diddy is looking to sign Kim to Bad Boy records, but there has been no confirmation. Kim is also working on her 5th studio album. Kim is said to be working with artist Maino as well on her 5th studio album.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.