Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lexa Doig

Real name: Alexandra L. Doig
Birthdate: June 8, 1973
Status: Dating
Partner: Michael Shanks

Image Gallery
 
       

Biography

Alexandra L. Doig (born June 8, 1973) is a Canadian actress, known by her stage name Lexa Doig. She is perhaps best known for her role as Rommie in the science fiction TV series Andromeda, and has appeared on the Stargate SG-1 as a recurring member of the cast.

Doig landed the role of Tina Backus on the short-lived series CI5: The New Professionals in 1998. In 2000 Doig was in another Roddenberry series, Andromeda. She portrayed the artificial intelligence of the title ship in dual roles - as seen on viewscreens or holograms, and a separate android avatar called Rommie. In 2001, Doig was the female lead in the horror film Jason X. Doig also appeared in several episodes for the ninth and tenth seasons of Stargate SG-1 in a recurring role as Dr. Carolyn Lam. She also has a recurring role as college professor Wendy Paulson in the second season of The 4400.

Doig was born in Toronto, Ontario, to a Filipina mother, Gloria, and a father of Irish and Scottish descent, David. She was raised in Toronto, where her family held season tickets to their local theatre. Doig enjoys reading, rollerblading, and playing RPG computer games and Dungeons & Dragons. She wanted to be an actress at the age of nine after seeing a production of Porgy and Bess.

After working with husband-to-be and guest star Michael Shanks on Andromeda, in the episodes Star Crossed in 2001 and Day of Judgement, Day of Wrath in 2003, the two actors got married on August 2 of the same year. They have two children: daughter Mia Tabitha Shanks (born September 13, 2004) and son, Samuel David Shanks (born March 19, 2006).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.