Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Leslie Bibb

Real name: Leslie Louise Bibb
Birthdate: November 17, 1974
Status: N/A
Partner:

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (11)

1600 x 1200 (9)

Biography

Leslie Louise Bibb (born November 17, 1974 in Bismarck, North Dakota) is an American actress and former fashion model.

Leslie Louise Bibb was born in Bismarck, North Dakota, on November 17, 1974, and raised in Nelson County, Virginia. Her father died when she was only 3 years old. Later she and her mother, along with her three older sisters, moved to Richmond, Virginia where she attended an all-girls Catholic high school, Saint Gertrude High School.

In 1990 The Oprah Winfrey Show and the Elite Agency held a nationwide modeling search. Leslie's mother took photos of her then 16-year-old daughter and sent them in. The celebrity judges, John Casablancas, Naomi Campbell, Linda Evangelista and Iman were impressed and they picked her as the winner.

After finishing her junior year, Leslie flew to New York City and signed a contract with Elite Agency. She modeled over that summer, and went on a trip to Japan. She returned home for her senior year and graduated in 1992. Then she decided to attend the University of Virginia. After a single semester, she dropped out and moved to New York City to pursue a full-time modeling career. She attended the William Esper acting studio for three years.

Leslie's first film role in the comedy Private Parts, which was followed by her first television series (where she replaced the departed Susan Walters as the female lead) in the second season of The Big Easy. Unfortunately, the show was canceled just months later.

Then in 1999 she had her big break, she appeared as the lead character on the WB Network television series Popular. The show was a major success among teenagers, and led Leslie to more recognizable film roles, such as The Skulls and See Spot Run. Since then she has had notable guest roles on TV shows such as ER, Line of Fire and CSI:Miami.

Leslie also joined the cast of Crossing Jordan and played Will Ferrell's wife in the hit comedy movie Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby.

Leslie has three other projects going. The first is the role of Emma in Trick r Treat . The second is the role of Maya in the horror/thriller Midnight Meat Train. And lastly she will be seen on T.V. in the show Atlanta in the role of Jessica, opposite Freddie Prinze Jr.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.