Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Leonardo DiCaprio

Real name: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Birthdate: November 11, 1974
Status: Dating
Partner: Gisele Bundchen

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (2)

Biography

During his teen years, he lived at 1874 Hillhurst Avenue, Los Feliz district of Los Angeles, California (which was later converted into a local public library) – and his mother worked several jobs to support them. He attended John Marshall High School, a few blocks away, before attending the Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies.

Two years later, his breakthrough came with the role of Toby in This Boy's Life (1993) co-starring with Robert De Niro and Ellen Barkin, which led the New York Film Critics and the National Society of Film Critics to name him runner-up for Best Supporting Actor. In the same year he also portrayed a mentally handicapped boy in What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993). The role earned him an Academy Award nomination at the age of 19.

Nonetheless, the headlines and controversy failed to let up, peaking when he starred in a project by Danny Boyle based on Alex Garland's backpacker cult classic The Beach that year. Because of clashes with the Thai authorities over the use of the island of Ko Phi Phi in 1999, the film garnered more bad press than expected. It was reported that permission granted to the film company to physically alter the environment inside Phi Phi Islands National Park was illegal. In the end, the film also did not score as well as expected at the box office, losing mainstream commercial appeal due to its content.

He is also reportedly attached to a number of other upcoming projects, including The Chancellor Manuscript, Stephen Gaghan’s Blink, a biopic of LSD-spokesperson Professor Timothy Leary, and Martin Scorsese's The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt, all of which are in the developmental stages.

He is currently in a relationship with model Bar Refaeli. He also dated Brazilian supermodel Gisele Bundchen from 2000 to 2005.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.