Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Leelee Sobieski

Real name: Liliane Rudabet Gloria Elsveta Sobieski
Birthdate: June 10, 1982
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Sobieski was born Lilane Rudabet Gloria Elsveta Sobieski in New York City, daughter of Elizabeth (née Salomon), an American novelist and screenwriter who also works as Sobieski's manager, and Jean Sobieski, a French painter and artist who appeared in French and Italian spaghetti Westerns during his youth, as well as dated actress Jean Seberg. Sobieski's first name, "Liliane", was the name of her paternal grandmother. Sobieski has a younger brother, Robert, who attends Princeton University. Sobieski's late maternal grandfather, United States Navy captain Robert Salomon, was Jewish and Sobieski grew up exposed to the Jewish religion. She has noted that her "great, great, great, great uncle" was John III Sobieski, one of the elected kings of Poland. Sobieski speaks fluent French, although she does not speak Polish. Her father currently lives in France.

Sobieski rose to fame in her mid-teens with her appearance in the movie Deep Impact (1998) and went on to play a modern Lolita in Stanley Kubrick's Eyes Wide Shut (Released in 1999, although she was not even fifteen when her nymphet-like scenes were shot), which led to the forming of a firm friendship with the director. The title role in the TV movie Joan of Arc (1999) earned her an Emmy nomination and a Golden Globe nomination and a second nomination followed her portrayal of Tosia Altman in the TV movie Uprising (2001).

One of her upcoming film roles is alongside Al Pacino in Jon Avnet's 88 Minutes. In 2007 Sobieski, starred in the Canadian film Walk All Over Me, which debuted at the Toronto International Film Festival on September 11 of that year.

Because of her resemblance to actress Helen Hunt, the two were pitted against each other on the 59th episode of the satirical claymation television series, Celebrity Deathmatch.

Nine Days released a song "Leelee" in tribute to Sobieski. In the song "Wonder (If She'll Get It)" by Superchic, Sobieski and one of her movies, Here on Earth, were mentioned.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.