Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Leeann Tweeden

Real name: Leeann Velez Tweeden
Birthdate: June 13, 1973
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (6)

Biography

Leeann Velez Tweeden (born June 13, 1973) is an American model and television personality of Spanish, Filipino and Norwegian descent.

Tweeden was born in Manassas, Virginia. She graduated from Osbourn Park High School a year early. Tweeden eschewed college altogether and instead pursued a career in modeling. Just two years after leaving her Virginia high school, while working as a hostess at a Hooters restaurant in Colorado Springs, Colorado, she won first place in the Venus International Model Search in 1992. This break led to national exposure. Tweeden modeled for promotional work for Hooters and Venus International along with Frederick's of Hollywood and Playboy.

The March 2007 Issue of FHM (which was the final printed US issue) features Leeann as the cover girl.

Tweeden will join the Covino and Rich show on Sirius radio 108 (Maxim Radio) on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

“If it weren’t for those men and women, there’s no way I’d be on TV or be able to do FHM,” Leeann says. “I’d probably be covered in a burka—and what a waste that would be.”



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.