Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lee Brennan

Real name: Lee Anthony Brennan
Birthdate: September 27, 1975
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Please help improve this article or section by expanding it.Further information might be found on the talk page or at requests for expansion.(January 2007).

Lee Anthony Brennan (b. 27 September 1973) is an English singer-songwriter. He is the lead vocalist of pop band 911.

Brennan was born on 27 September 1973 in Carlisle. On 14 September 2006, Brennan married Greek/Irish performer Lindsay Armaou, formerly of the band B*Witched.

911 debuted in 1995 with their first single "A Night to Remember", a cover to the classic Shalamar tune. 911 had very good success during their time in the charts releasing a total of 14 singles and 4 albums, including a "Greatest Hits" album. The band announced their split in 2000. In 2005, 911 reunited and took part in Hit Me Baby One More Time. They were successful in gaining a place in the final, where they performed "Bodyshakin" and S Club 7's hit "Don't Stop Movin'". Although 911 did not win the competition, the show resulted in a renewed interest in the band. Brennan regularly reunites with the other members of 911 to perform in gigs up and down the UK.

Although the band officially split in 2000, Brennan continues songwiting whilst pursuing an acting career. In 2006, for the fourth consecutive year, he performed as Peter Pan in a Christmas pantomime.

There has been confusion caused by the fact Lee has the same name as another actor, with 911 fans vandalising the actor Lee Brennan's imdb entry by adding the singer/songwriter's TV appearances and personal details.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.