Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

LeAnn Rimes

Real name: Margaret LeAnn Rimes
Birthdate: September 28, 1982
Status: Married
Partner: Dean Sheremet


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Leann Rimes - Last thing on my Mind Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (4)

Biography

The album, Blue hit stores in 1996 when Rimes was only 13 years old, and sold 6 million copies. Blue debuted at No. 3 on the Billboard 200 albums chart and sold 123,000 copies within its first week. The album was so successful it has been certified six times platinum by the RIAA, and an additional 2x platinum worldwide. The single, "Blue" was also released in 1996, and hit the Country Top 10, reaching the very top, peaking at No. 10 on the Billboard charts, as well as reaching the Billboard Hot 100 Top 30 at No. 26. People were shocked by Rimes' Patsy Cline-styled voice, and thererfore, the story of how "Blue" came to be was spread across the country and mainstream press, and added people to believe that Rimes was indeed the successor to the legacy Cline left behind in early 1963. The fact that that Rimes credited Cline to be one of the biggest inspirations to her career could have also been a factor to this myth.

In 1998, the album, Sittin' on Top of the World was released. The album was another major seller, and the album received a Platinum rating by the RIAA, Rimes' third Platinum album. The first single released from the album, "Commitment", was a Top 5 Country hit by mid 1998. She had one other Country Top 10 hit from the album, titled "Nothin' Under the New Moon". The song "Lookin' Through You Eyes" from the same album, was a Top 20 Pop hit, but did not chart the Country list.

In 2001, Rimes focused her next album, I Need You almost entirely on the Pop market. The title track was released in mid-2000, and hit No. 11 on the Billboard Hot 100 and No. 8 on the Country charts. Her next song, "Can't Fight the Moonlight" also hit No. 11 on the Hot 100, but did not fair well with Country radio, only hitting No. 61 there. The song was a major hit on the Dance music charts, peaking at No. 17. The album I Need You was certified Gold in 2001. In 2000, she played herself in the film, Coyote Ugly.

In 2002, Rimes released another album with a pop-oriented sound titled, Twisted Angel. It featured two successful singles and videos, "Life Goes On" and "Suddenly." On February 23, 2002, she married Dean Sheremet (b. December 9, 1980), a dancer whom she met while recording Twisted Angel. They currently live in Nashville, Tennessee.

Rimes was chosen to sing the theme song "Light the Fire Within" for the Opening Ceremony of the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City. Later that year, Rimes was ranked #39 in CMT' 40 Greatest Women in Country Music.

In 2005, Rimes became the new host of the USA Network reality tv series Nashville Star, a position which she held for only one season.

On June 3, 2006, Rimes recorded a live session at Abbey Road Studios for Live From Abbey Road. Her performance was shown on an episode with Dr. John and Massive Attack and aired in the USA on the Sundance Channel and on Channel 4 in the UK.

Rimes is in the singing line-up for two of the five Freedom concerts in 2007, promoted and arranged by Sean Hannity and WABC.

Amid the legal battles, Rimes fell in love with backup dancer Dean Sheremet. The two met when he was cast to dance during Rimes' performance when she hosted the 2001 Academy of Country Music Awards. Since meeting each other, the two have since been married, and Rimes has also reconciled with her father since the wedding. In 2002, she publicly denounced her I Need You album, which her record label had assembled from studio outtakes.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.