Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lea Thompson

Real name: Lea Katherine Thompson
Birthdate: May 31, 1961
Status: Married
Partner: Howard Deutch

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Thompson studied dance as a girl, and would practice three to four hours every day. She was dancing professionally by the age of 14. Lea then won scholarships to several ballet schools, including The American Ballet Theatre and The San Francisco Ballet. She danced with the The Minnesota Dance Theatre, The Pennsylvania Ballet Company, and The Ballet Repertory.

Lea was nominated for a Cable ACE Award for her outstanding work in Nightbreaker, and she has been a winner of the People's Choice Award. Lea also received critical acclaim for her work with Farrah Fawcett in The Substitute Wife.

Thompson found critical and popular success as the star of the NBC sitcom Caroline in the City from 1995-1999.Thompson in Caroline in the City

In 2005, Thompson starred in a series of made-for-TV movies for the Hallmark Channel in which she plays "Jane Doe," an ex-secret agent turned housewife who helps the government solve mysteries. She also played a guest role in a 2004 episode of NBC's Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, playing a woman who had her embryos stolen.

Thompson was a featured celebrity singer on Celebrity Duets and was the 2nd contestant eliminated (Friday, Sept. 8, 2006).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.