Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Lauren Holly

Real name: Lauren Michael Holly
Birthdate: October 28, 1963
Status: Married
Partner: Francis Greco

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Holly was born in Bristol, Pennsylvania. Her father is an English literature professor at Hobart and William Smith Colleges. Both of her parents were educators, her mother being an art history professor at the University of Rochester. She was raised in upstate Geneva, New York and graduated from Geneva High School with the class of 1981 where she was a cheerleader. She graduated from Sarah Lawrence College in 1985 with a B.A. degree in English Literature.

At the age of twenty-three, Holly joined the cast of the iconic ABC television soap opera, All My Children, as Julie Chandler (1986-1989). The actress portrayed the comic book character, Betty, on television's Archie: To Riverdale and Back Again in 1990. One of her best known film roles was as Mary Swanson, Lloyd Christmas' love interest in the movie Dumb & Dumber. She is also well-known for portraying Linda Lee Cadwell, the wife of legendary martial artist and actor Bruce Lee in Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story (1993). She also achieved popularity as Police Officer Maxine Stewart in the long-running TV series Picket Fences. In 2005 she joined the cast of NCIS as Director Jenny Shepard.

Holly has been married three times:
- Francis Greco (March 10, 2001 – present) 3 children
- Jim Carrey (September 23, 1996 – July 29, 1997) (divorced)
- Danny Quinn (1991 – 1993) (divorced)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.