Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Laura Harring

Real name: Laura Elena Martínez Harring
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Carl-Eduard von Bismarck – (1987-1989)

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Laura Elena Harring (born March 3, 1964) is a Mexican American actress and former Miss USA (1985). She starred as Rita/Camilla Rhodes in David Lynch's 2001 film Mulholland Drive

Harring was born Laura Elena Martínez Harring in Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico. Her mother, María Martínez, is a Mexican psychotherapist, real estate investor, and secretary, and her father, Raymond Harring, is a farmer of German descent. The two divorced in 1971. Harring lived the first ten years of her life in Mexico, before her family relocated to San Antonio, Texas. At age 16 sixteen, she convinced her family to let her study in Switzerland at one of the top schools, Aiglon College. She eventually returned to America, settling down in El Paso, Texas and entered the world of beauty pageants. She won the title of Miss El Paso, and soon after, Miss Texas USA. In 1985 she became the first Hispanic to win the Miss USA crown.

Harring spent the next year traveling through Asia, exploring Europe and working as a social worker in India. It was in Europe that she was introduced to the world of nobility and, in 1987, she married Count Carl-Eduard von Bismarck-Schönhausen. While she retains the title of Countess von Bismark-Schönhausen, the couple divorced in 1989 but still remain friends. Harring studied theatre at the London Academy of Performing Arts and is skilled in the French style of Commedia dell'arte, as well as in most of the Latin dances, including the Argentine Tango.

Harring is best known for her performance in David Lynch's cult film Mulholland Drive (2001), opposite Naomi Watts and Justin Theroux. Controversy arose when Lynch pixelized Harring's pubic area in a nocturnal nude scene on the DVD release of the film – one of very few instances of cinematic nudity by a countess. In 2003, she starred in Mi Casa, Su Casa together with Barbara Eden of I Dream of Jeannie fame.

In 2004, she starred as John Travolta's spoiled wife in the movie adaption of Marvel Comics's The Punisher. In 2006, she joined the cast of the FX Networks crime drama, The Shield. Her performance on the show earned her a "Jeer" from TV Guide.

She also had two roles in daytime. During 1990-1991, she played Carla Greco on ABC's soap General Hospital, and during 1997, she played Paula Stevens on NBC's soap Sunset Beach.

This article or section contains a list of works that does not follow the Manual of Style for lists of works (often, but not always, due to being in reverse-chronological order) and may need cleanup.
- Nancy Drew (2007)
- Love in the Time of Cholera (2007)
- Inland Empire (2006)
- The King (2005)
- All Souls Day: Dia de los Muertos (2005)
- Return to Babylon (2004)
- The Punisher (2004)
- The Poet (2003)
- Mi Casa, Su Casa (2003)
- Willard (2003)
- Rabbits (2002)
- Derailed (2002)
- John Q (2002)
- Mulholland Drive (2001)
- Black Scorpion (series) (2001)
- Little Nicky (2000)
- A Family in Crisis: The Elian Gonzales Story (TV) (2000)
- Final Payback (1999)
- Frasier (TV, 1 episode) (1998)
- California (series) (1997)
- Hoover Park (1997)
- Black Scorpion II: Aftershock (1997)
- Sunset Beach (series) (1997)
- Empire (series) (1995)
- Exit to Eden (1994)
- Rio Diablo (TV) (1993)
- Dead Women in Lingerie (1991)
- General Hospital (series) (1991)
- The Forbidden Dance (1990)
- Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989)
- Desperado: Avalanche at Devil's Ridge (TV) (1988)
- The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory (TV) (1987)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.