Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Gloria Estefan

Real name: Gloria Maria Milagrosa Fajardo
Birthdate: September 1, 1957
Status: Married
Partner: Emilio Estefan Jr.


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Gloria Estefan y Don Omar - Tu Fotographia Don Listen Send to Phone
Gloria Estefan y Don Omar - Tu Fotographia Gloria Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Gloria Estefan (born Gloria María Milagrosa Fajardo García on September 1, 1957 in Havana, Cuba) is a five-time Grammy Award-winning Cuban American singer and songwriter.

Also her single "Don't Wanna Lose You" (1989) was certified platinum in the U.S. and reached number-one on the Billboard Hot 100. Gloria also has number one hits on the pop, Dance, adult contemporary, latin and salsa charts.

Estefan’s next album, 1987’s Let It Loose, went multi-platinum, with six million copies sold in the US. It the following hits: “Anything For You” (#1 Pop), “1,2,3” (#3 Pop), “Betcha Say That” (#36 Pop), “Rhythm Is Gonna Get You” (#5 Pop), and “Can’t Stay Away From You” (#6 Pop). “Can’t Stay Away From You,” “Anything For You” and “1-2-3” were all #1 Adult Contemporary hits as well.

In 1989, after the worldwide chart success of single Anything For You, their Let It Loose album was repackaged as Anything For You. It became the band's first UK #1 album, selling over a million copies. It was the biggest selling album of the year in The Netherlands, staying at #1 for 22 weeks. The album also took top honors in Australia and Canada, launching Estefan to superstar status.

1995’s Spanish-language album Abriendo Puertas earned Estefan her second Grammy Award for Best Tropical Latin Album. It spun off two #1 Dance hits, “Abriendo Puertas” and “Tres Deseos”, and two #1 Latin singles, “Abriendo Puertas” and “Mas Allá”. The Miami Herald called Abriendo Puertas “a danceable pan-Latin American fusion, brilliantly built on improbable instrumental combinations and layers of styles and rhythms”.

On December 9, 2006, Estefan appeared on ITV’s The X Factor, and performed a medley of her greatest hits, accompanied by her band, The Miami Sound Machine. She also appeared on several radio shows and The New Paul O'Grady Show. This tour has been to help promote her greatest hits album in the run up to Christmas.

In October 2006, Sony released a 2-CD compilation The Essential Gloria Estefan featuring most of her biggest hits from 1984 to 2003. The album features an uptempo disc and a second disc of ballads. This compilation also includes a special-internet view interview with Gloria in which she talks about every song featuring on the album.

To promote the album, Gloria will do a new international tour and made special performances at Europe such as her free-performance at Las Ventas, Spain. Gloria also appeared in Rotterdam, The Netherlands on September 8, 2007. Her performance included new songs, along with a collection of old hits. The performance was free and open to members of the public, and was part of the "Wereld Havens Dagen" (World Harbour Days), commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the Port of Rotterdam.

Additionally, Estefan is working on co-writing songs on singer, Alex Vera, new album due out later this year.

Compilations: Exitos de Gloria Estefan | Gloria Estefan Greatest Hits | Best of Gloria Estefan | Greatest Hits/ Vol. II | Amor y Suerte: Exitos Romanticos | Oye Mi Canto!: Los Grandes Exitos | The Very Best of Gloria Estefan | The Essential Gloria Estefan



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.