Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Gia Farrell

Real name: Jeannie Marie Bocchicchio
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Gia Farrell (born Jeannie Bocchicchio on February 9, 1989 in Suffern, New York) is an American recording artist signed to Atlantic Records. She released her first single "Hit Me Up" in November of 2006. She has also performed "Maidens of the Grove" on the 2006 film Step Up. Her debut self-titled album is due to be released in 2007.

Gia Farrell grew up in Suffern, New York, in a family of Italian descent. At a young age she started singing. Her family supported her passion and she began singing lessons at the age of 8. She continued to train her voice throughout her teenage years starring in a local production of Guys and Dolls and opening for Fat Joe, where she performed songs of Beyoncé and Mariah Carey.

In her teenage years, her agent brought her to several musiclabels to get a record deal. In 2005, she signed with Atlantic Records.

Gia released her first single in November 2006, with the single "Hit Me Up". The song was featured on the soundtrack of the movie Happy Feet.. The song has charted in Europe and reached #6 in Australia on the ARIA charts. "Hit Me Up" was released in America on January 29, 2007, the single was also used as the theme song for second season of Germany's Next Topmodel. For the 2006 holiday season, Gia's song "Christmas Everyday" was released on the Make-A-Wish Holiday CD sold at Bath & Body Works being the only new artist on the CD.

In 2006, she began work on her debut album, Gia Farrell, that is expected in late summer 2007. The full tracklisting has not been revealed yet but 6 songs are confirmed: "Hit Me Up", "Real", "Got Me Like Oh" (a cover version of the Sertab Erener track), "You'll Be Sorry (When You're Leaving)", "Stupid For You", and the second single "Next". Songs that Farrell recorded that may also be on the album: "So Wrong", "Do You Know What Its Like", "I Was Ready","Girl Like Me","Flashback","Real", "I've Been Hoping","Don't Make Me Break Your Heart" and "Can and Cannot Do". She recorded and wrote with several producers and writers, such as Stargate and Matthew Gerrard.

In April Gia sang the US National Anthem at the Cincinnati Reds opening day baseball game. She rode on the float for the opening parade celebration and was accompanied by a flyover from four F-16 jets.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.