Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

George Clooney

Real name: George Timothy Clooney
Birthdate: May 6, 1961
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (4)

Biography

George Timothy Clooney (May 6, 1961) is an American actor, director, producer and screenwriter, known for his role in the first five seasons of the long-running television drama ER (1994–99), and his rise as an "A-List" movie star in contemporary American cinema. He has won an Academy Award and two Golden Globe awards.

George Clooney, an Irish American, was born in Lexington, Kentucky. His mother, Nina Bruce (née Warren), was a former pageant queen, while his father, Nick Clooney, was a journalist, anchorman, game show and American Movie Classics host, as well as a politician from the state of Kentucky. Clooney has a sister, Ada, and is the nephew of singer Rosemary Clooney and actor Jose Ferrer, as well as the cousin of their children, among them actors Miguel and Rafael Ferrer. He is also the cousin-in-law of another singer Debby Boone, who married Jose's son Gabriel Ferrer. From an early age, Clooney would hang around his father's sets, often participating in shows, where he proved to be a crowd favorite. Clooney briefly attended Ohio's William Mason High School but graduated from Kentucky's Augusta High School in 1979. He was a poor student. George did excel in athletics; baseball in particular. He was invited to try out for the Cincinnati Reds in 1977, but was not offered a contract.

He briefly attended Northern Kentucky University from 1979-1981, but did not graduate, earning no more than freshman-level credits. He also very briefly attended the University of Cincinnati, but again did not graduate.

It has been rumored that Clooney was the one to have circulated the videotape of Jesus vs. Santa (the video greeting card that gave birth to South Park) around the Los Angeles area in 1995. He has always been a fan of South Park, and after calling Matt Stone and Trey Parker to tell them this, was invited to play a role in the show as the voice of Stan Marsh's gay dog Sparky in the episode Big Gay Al's Big Gay Boat Ride, a role with no dialogue except normal dog noises. He later appeared in the film South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut. Despite their history, the show's creators, Parker and Stone, lampooned Clooney for his outspoken political views in their feature film Team America: World Police. However, Clooney later said that he would have been offended if he hadn't been made fun of in the film. He was also mentioned in the episode Smug Alert!

Clooney's father, Nick Clooney, a politician, is noted for saying the following about himself,“I spent the first part of my life being referred to as Rosemary Clooney’s brother, and now I am spending the last part of my life being referred to as George Clooney’s dad.”

In December 2006, he made a trip to China and Egypt with Don Cheadle and a couple of Olympic winners to ask both governments to pressure Sudan's government.

Clooney is behind Not On Our Watch, an organization that focuses global attention and resources to stop and prevent mass atrocities, along with Brad Pitt, Matt Damon, Don Cheadle, and Jerry Weintraub.

As first reported by gossip columnist Liz Smith, Clooney was speaking at a National Board of Review event and said: "Charlton Heston announced again today that he is suffering from Alzheimer's."

Charlton Heston commented, "It just goes to show that sometimes class does skip a generation," referring to George Clooney's late aunt, Rosemary Clooney.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.