Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Galen Gering

Real name: Galen Laius Gering
Birthdate: February 13, 1971
Status: Married
Partner: Jenna Gering

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Galen Gering (born Galen Laius Gering on February 13, 1971) is an American actor best known for his portrayal of Luis Lopez-Fitzgerald on the NBC daytime soap Passions.

At the age of 18, Gering moved to New York City to start a modeling career and finished high school remotely. He traveled Europe as a model before attending New York University for a year. Gerring finished college at the University of Miami where he studied creative writing and film.

In 1999, Gering learned of a role in an upcoming NBC daytime soap called Passions through his girlfriend's agent. By the time Gering graduated from UM, he was already filming Passions, where he had landed the role of Officer Luis Lopez-Fitzgerald.

Gering eloped with long-time girlfriend Jenna Hudlett on January 3, 2000. The two kept their marriage a secret until April 2000, when they had a wedding ceremony and then revealed they were already married at their reception.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.