Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Gabby Logan

Real name: Gabby Yorath
Birthdate: April 24, 1973
Status: Married
Partner: Kenny Logan

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Gabby Logan (born Gabrielle Nicole Yorath on 24 April 1973) is a British television presenter and former Welsh international gymnast.

She is the daughter of former Wales international football player and manager Terry Yorath. Aged 10, she decided she wanted to present the BBC's nightly news programme Newsnight. Logan's university education was at Hild Bede College, Durham University, where she read Law.

Logan played netball for the school and at university, competed at high jump, but the peak of her sporting career was when she gained eighth place in Rhythmic gymnastics representing Wales at the 1990 Commonwealth Games in Auckland. She had to retire from gymnastics aged 17 due to sciatica. She attended Bishop Ullathorne RC School in Coventry.

After university she presented on Metro Radio in Newcastle, from where she was offered a job as a presenter on Sky Sports.

Logan's career came to notice when she fronted "On the Ball" for ITV. After ITV lost the terrestrial rights to the FA Premier League, she has presented ITV's UEFA Champions League football coverage, including the 2006 final, between Arsenal and Barcelona. She has also presented other programmes including ITV's 2005 Super Bowl coverage.

Logan took part in the celebrity version of Stars in Their Eyes as Sharleen Spiteri of Texas - although she lost to Debra Stephenson, Spiteri sent flowers to congratulate her on her performance. She writes regularly for The Times newspaper, and has also done a sexy photo shoot for men's magazine GQ.

Since the birth of her twins and the return of Steve Rider to ITV, she had been given a co-host role. This included ITV's coverage of the 2006 World Cup, on which she later commented: "I interviewed David Beckham but I didn't see a single game. It dented my confidence and made me question my abilities. If you've got ambition and you want to do well, it's obviously disappointing."

In August 2006 when Champions League returned to ITV, Logan was not present and it was announced that Rider would front with Jim Rosenthal as deputy. Under the ITV team section of the ITV football website, it announced that Logan would front ITV's UEFA cup coverage.

In September 2006, it was announced that ITV had banned Logan from competing in the fourth series of the BBC's Strictly Come Dancing, which began on 7 October 2006 (though she did appear in the studio audience at least once). She was told that she would appear in rival ITV series Dancing on Ice, which returned on 13 January 2007, but refused to take part However, following her switch to the BBC in 2007, she agreed to take part in Strictly Come Dancing in the same year. One of her opponents for the competition will be her husband, Kenny Logan.

In October 2006, the Daily Mirror reported that the BBC was interested in signing her up for their sports coverage, following her fall from favour at ITV. On 19 December 2006 it was announced that Logan had quit ITV, in favour of a move to the BBC in a three year deal.

Logan now fronts Inside Sport an all new sports news show, and covers live sport events. She also works on BBC Radio 5 Live. She currently presents the Gabby Logan show on Saturday mornings. Logan started presenting on BBC Sport on 27 January 2007, presenting the FA Cup fourth round tie between Luton Town and Blackburn Rovers.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.