Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Elizabeth Montgomery

Real name: Elizabeth Victoria Montgomery
Birthdate: April 15, 1933
Status: Married
Partner: Robert Foxworth

Image Gallery
     
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Elizabeth Victoria Montgomery (April 15, 1933 – May 18, 1995) was an American film and television actress whose career spanned five decades. She is best remembered for her famous roles as Samantha Stephens in Bewitched, as Ellen Harrod in A Case of Rape and as Lizzie Borden in The Legend of Lizzie Borden.

Born in Los Angeles, California, Elizabeth Montgomery was born to actor Robert Montgomery and his wife, Broadway actress Elizabeth Bryan Allen. She had an older sister, Martha Bryan Montgomery, who died before she was born, and a brother, Robert Montgomery, Jr., who was born in 1936. She attended The Spence School.

Montgomery made her television debut in her father's series Robert Montgomery Presents, and her film debut in 1955 in The Court Martial of Billy Mitchell.

Montgomery received five Emmy Award and four Golden Globe nominations for her role. At its creative peak, Bewitched was considered one of the most sophisticated sitcoms on the air and cleverly explored contemporary themes and social issues within a fantasy context.

The series and Montgomery's portrayal of Samantha were paid homage in the 2005 movie, Bewitched, starring Will Ferrell and Nicole Kidman.Elizabeth Montgomery with Dick Sargent in Bewitched

Although Montgomery enjoyed enormous success with the show, she felt typecast and pigeonholed when she sought other roles after the show's run ended. Montgomery refused to do Samantha's famous nose twitch for fans after Bewitched went off the air, and was reluctant to discuss the show.

She had been discussed to star in the 1975 thriller based on the novel by Ira Levin, The Stepford Wives and, in 1994, Premiere magazine listed her as one of the stars considered to play glamorous, overbearing "Pearl Slaghoople" (Wilma's Mother) in the live-action film of The Flintstones.

Montgomery was first married to New York socialite Frederick Gallatin Cammann in 1954; the marriage lasted barely a year. She was married to actor Gig Young from 1956 to 1963, and then to Bewitched producer William Asher from 1963 to 1973, with whom she had three children: William Asher (July 24, 1964), Robert Asher (October 5, 1965) and Rebecca Asher (June 17, 1969). The latter two pregnancies were incorporated into Bewitched as Samantha's pregnancies with Tabitha and Adam Stephens. After cohabiting for nearly twenty years, she entered her fourth and final marriage, to actor Robert Foxworth, in 1993. They remained married until her death.

Unsuccessful nominations were :
- 1961 - Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - The Untouchables
- 1966 - Outstanding Lead Actress - Comedy Series - Bewitched
- 1967 - Outstanding Lead Actress - Comedy Series - Bewitched
- 1968 - Outstanding Lead Actress - Comedy Series - Bewitched
- 1969 - Outstanding Lead Actress - Comedy Series - Bewitched
- 1970 - Outstanding Lead Actress - Comedy Series - Bewitched
- 1974 - Outstanding Lead Actress - Drama Series - A Case of Rape
- 1975 - Outstanding Lead Actress in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - The Legend of Lizzie Borden
- 1978 - Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series - The Awakening Land



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.