Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Eliza Dushku

Real name: Eliza Patricia Dushku
Birthdate: December 30, 1980
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (11)

1280 x 1024 (2)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Eliza Patricia Dushku (born December 30, 1980) is an American television and film actress, who has appeared in several Hollywood movies such as True Lies, The New Guy, Bring It On, and Wrong Turn. She is also well known for her acting on television, such as her recurring appearances on Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Angel as Faith, as well as the main character in the series Tru Calling.

In 2000, Dushku starred in Soul Survivors, reuniting her with Race The Sun co-star Casey Affleck. She followed that up with the cheerleader comedy Bring It On with Kirsten Dunst, which was a surprising success at the box office that spawned straight-to-DVD sequels. 2001 saw a busy time for her: shooting The New Guy in Texas and having to shuttle up to New York where she was reunited with actor Robert De Niro and director Michael Caton-Jones in City by the Sea. She played James Franco's junkie girlfriend and mother of his child. The film garnered attention from a wider adult audience and several good reviews.

The same year Kevin Smith invited Dushku to be a part of Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, where Dushku co-starred with Shannon Elizabeth, Ali Larter, Ben Affleck, and others.

2003 saw the release of Wrong Turn, a horror film in which Dushku had the starring role, and The Kiss, an independent comedy-drama. Starting that same year, she also starred in a new Fox TV series, Tru Calling, where she played the main character, Tru Davies, a medical student whose grant is pulled out from under her, forcing her to take a job at a local morgue where she discovers that she has the power to "re-live" the previous day over again, an ability she used to right wrongful deaths.

She has had many roles as a "bad girl" in movies and relishes the opportunities. In an interview with Maxim magazine in May of 2001, Eliza says of her roles, "It’s easy to play a bad girl: You just do everything you’ve been told not to do, and you don’t have to deal with the consequences, because it’s only acting."

Variety announced on August 2, 2006 that Dushku would co-star with Macaulay Culkin in Sex and Breakfast, a dark comedy written and directed by Miles Brandman. The movie will be released in 2008. Dushku will also star in Open Graves, a horror-thriller movie about a satanic game co-starring Mike Vogel. The movie is expected to be released this year. She will play the main character on a new upcoming thriller directed by Rob Schmidt who she had previously worked with on Wrong Turn, called The Alphabet Killer. The movie will be released on October.

She will co-star along Alan Rickman, Bill Pullman, Chris Pine and Rachel Taylor in Bottle Shock, a drama about the Napa Industry of wine. The movie is directed by Randall Miller, the same director as Nobel Son. On August 26, 2007, Eliza signed a development deal with Fox Broadcasting and 20th Century Fox. Under the pact, the network and the studio will develop projects tailor-made for the actress. They also will approach her with existing pitches and scripts. Consequently, it is expected that in a few months Eliza will be starring on a FOX show, whether it already exists or will still premiere. This deal may subsequently help the signing of distribution deals for her future movies.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.