Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Elijah Wood

Real name: Elijah Jordan Wood
Birthdate: January 28, 1981
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Elijah Jordan Wood (born January 28, 1981) is an American actor. Acting since the age of eight, Wood is best known for the role of Frodo Baggins in the Lord of the Rings film trilogy. Making his film debut with a minor part in Back to the Future Part II (1989), Wood landed a succession of subsequent larger roles, and became a critically acclaimed child actor.

His most recent films are Emilio Estevez's Bobby, in which his character marries a girl to change his draft classification. It premiered at the Venice Film Festival and was released on November 17, 2006 in New York and Los Angeles, wide release followed on November 23, and Happy Feet, which he provided the voice of Mumble, a penguin who can tap dance, but not sing. Happy Feet was released in November 17, 2006 and has grossed over $380 million dollars worldwide. The movie also received Golden Globe Award nomination and won Academy Award and BAFTA for Best Animated Feature. Wood has finished filming Day Zero, a drama about the draft, in which he portrays Aaron Feller. The film had its debut at the 2007 Tribeca Film Festival.

Wood has also provided voiceovers for videogames, via roles for Spyro in The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning - reprising the role for The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night, - and Mumble in the game version of Happy Feet. He also contributed his talents to fellow Lord of the Rings star Viggo Mortensen's album pandemoniumfromamerica, singing and playing various instruments on the album.

Wood has signed to co-produce the film "Black Wings Has My Angel," based on the noir novel of the same name, with Anthony Moody and Rob Malkani of Indalo Productions.

In May 2006, Autograph Collector Magazine published its list of 10 Best & 10 Worst Hollywood Signers, Wood was ranked #7 on the list of Best Signers. Wood has, on occasion, been mistaken for Tobey Maguire and Daniel Radcliffe.

Teen Choice Awards
- 2002 Nominated Film - Choice Actor, Drama/Action Adventure FOTR 2001
- 2003 Nominated Choice Movie Actor - Drama/Action Adventure TTT 2002
- 2004 Nominated Choice Movie Actor - Drama/Action Adventure ROTK 2003
- 2005 Nominated Choice Movie Bad Guy Sin City 2005

DVD Exclusive Awards
- 2003 Nominated Best Animated Character Performance The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina 2002
- 2003 Nominated Best Audio Commentary, New Release FOTR
- 2003 Nominated Best Audio Commentary (New For DVD) TTT

Broadcast Film Critics Awards
- 2004 Won Best Acting Ensemble ROTK
- 1999 Nominated Favorite Actor - Horror The Faculty 1998
- 1999 Nominated Favorite Supporting Actor - Sci-Fi- Deep Impact 1998

Saturn Award
- 1994 Won Best Performance by a Young Actor The Good Son 1993
- 1995 Nominated Best Performance by a Younger Actor North 1994
- 2003 Nominated Best Performance by a Younger Actor TTT
- 2004 Won Best Actor ROTK

Daytime Emmy Awards
- 2007 Nominated Outstanding Performer In A Children/Youth/Family Special - Saving a Species: The Great Penguin Rescue 2006



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.