Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Edy Williams

Real name: Edwina Beth Williams
Birthdate: July 9, 1942
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Edy Williams aka Edwina Beth Williams, is an American actress. She was born July 9, 1942, in Salt Lake City, Utah. She is sometimes credited as: Edie Williams or Edythe Williams.

Edy Williams has starred on television and in motion pictures. Signed as a contract player by 20th Century Fox, she later became the third wife of film director Russ Meyer, and appeared in several of his films. She also appeared on the The Tonight Show and Bob Hope Specials. She guest starred on many television series; Beverly Hillbillies, Batman, Adam-12 and Lost in Space. In March 1973 she was photographed for a Playboy a full colour photo spread by then-husband Russ Meyer.

In 1982, Williams appeared on an episode of The People's Court as a defendant in a case titled "The Star Who Wouldn't Pay". She was being sued for payment for publicity work the plaintiff had done for her. She counter-sued for half of the retainer she'd paid him. The episode can be downloaded, free, at AOL's In2TV website.

Her personally designed gowns are seen yearly on the Red Carpet of the Academy Awards. She is an accomplished equestrienne and devoted to animal rights.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.