Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ed Harris

Real name: Edward Allen Harris
Birthdate: November 28, 1950
Status: Married
Partner: Amy Madigan

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Edward Allen Harris (born November 28, 1950) is an Academy Award-nominated American actor, known for his performances in The Right Stuff, The Abyss, Apollo 13, Pollock, and The Truman Show, among many others.

Harris was born in Tenafly, New Jersey, the son of Margaret, a travel agent, and Robert L. Harris, who sang with the Fred Waring chorus and worked at the bookstore of the Art Institute of Chicago. He has an older brother, Robert, and a younger brother, Spencer. Harris was raised in a middle class Presbyterian family. He graduated from Tenafly High School in 1969, where he played on the football team, serving as the team's captain in his senior year. He was a star athlete in high school and competed in athletics at Columbia University in 1969. Two years later his family moved to Oklahoma and he followed after having discovered his interest in acting in various theater plays. He enrolled at the University of Oklahoma to study drama. After several successful roles in the local theater, he moved to Los Angeles, California, and enrolled at the California Institute of the Arts.

Harris's first important film role was in Borderline with Charles Bronson. In Knightriders he played a motorcycle stunt rider in a role modeled after that of King Arthur. In 1983, he became a star, playing NASA astronaut John Glenn in The Right Stuff; in 1995 he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of NASA mission director Gene Kranz, in the film Apollo 13. Further Oscar nominations arrived in 1999, 2001 and 2003, for The Truman Show, Pollock and The Hours, respectively. More recently, he appeared as a vengeful mobster in David Cronenberg's A History of Violence. He also had a role alongside Casey Affleck and Morgan Freeman in Gone, Baby, Gone, directed by actor Ben Affleck.

Harris has shown interest in directing. He made his debut in 2000 with Pollock, as well as directing various plays. Harris has also starred in television adaptations of Riders of the Purple Sage (1996) and Empire Falls (2005).

Academy Award
- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, Apollo 13 (1995)
- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, The Truman Show (1998)
- Nominated: Best Actor, Pollock (2000)
- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, The Hours (2002)

BAFTA Award
- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, The Truman Show (1999)
- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, The Hours (2003)

Primetime Emmy Award
- Nominated: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie, Empire Falls (2005)

Golden Globe
- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture, Jacknife (1990)
- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture, Apollo 13 (1996)
- Won: Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture, The Truman Show (1999)
- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor - Motion Picture, The Hours (2003)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television, Empire Falls (2006)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.