Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Carmen Lee

Real name: Carman Lee Yeuk Tung
Birthdate: August 16, 1973
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Carmen Llywelyn is an actress and fine art photographer. She was married to actor Jason Lee from 1995 to 2001.

She has appeared in various View Askew films like Chasing Amy along with other projects. She was in a music video by the Wallflowers called "Heroes", a David Bowie cover.

Llywelyn is a fine art photographer who exhibited in 2001 in Los Angeles. Her first show was hosted by Giovanni Ribisi and sponsored by Nylon magazine, She went on to show at the Santa Monica Civic Center.

BOOK OF GIRL is a blog Carmen created in December 2006 as a continuation of the mini books she started making in 1994. She wrote poetry and short stories and added photographs and collages. She would laminate the pages and sew it together creating a series of each book, numbered and signed. There were about 13 books in all. The themes were very personal, as is all Llywelyn's work. Her photography shows have consisted of all self portraits, some nude. She has demonstrated a "look into the self" message with her documentary style. BOOK OF GIRL is a continuation on that theme.

Llywelyn was cut out of Mallrats, but can be seen on the "Popular Girl" poster that Silent Bob crashes into.

In Chasing Amy, Llywelyn portrays "Kim," a lesbian whose makeout session with Alyssa Jones (Joey Lauren Adams) reveals that she is indeed homosexual as well. This scene was filmed at Meow Mix in New York City.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.