Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Carlos Santana

Real name: Carlos Divadip Satana
Birthdate: July 20, 1947
Status: Married
Partner: Deborah King Santana


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Carlos Santana - Maria Maria Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Carlos Augusto Alves Santana (born July 20, 1947), is a Grammy Award-winning Mexican-born American Latin rock musician and guitarist.

Bill Graham, who had been a fan of the band from the start, convinced the promoters of the Woodstock Music and Art Festival to let them appear before their first album was even released. They were one of the surprises of the festival; their set was legendary, and later the exposure of their eleven-minute instrumental "Soul Sacrifice" in the Woodstock film and soundtrack albums vastly increased Santana's popularity. Graham also gave the band some key advice to record the Willie Bobo song 'Evil Ways', as he felt it would get them radio airplay. Their first album, simply titled Santana became a huge hit, reaching number four on the U.S. album charts, and the catchy single "Evil Ways" reached number nine on the Billboard Hot 100.

But tension in the band continued. Along with musical differences, drug use among some of the members became a problem, and Santana was deeply worried it was affecting the performance of the band. Coke Escovedo encouraged Santana to take more control of the band's musical direction much to the dismay of some of the others, who were under the understanding that the band and its sound was a collective effort. Also, financial irregularities were exposed while under the management of Stan Marcum, whom Bill Graham criticized as being incompetent. Growing resentments between Santana and Michael Carabello over lifestyle issues resulted in his departure on bad terms. James Mingo Lewis was hired at the last minute as a replacement at a concert in New York City. David Brown later left due to substance abuse problems. A South American tour was cut short in Lima, Peru due to student protests against U.S. governmental policies and unruly fans. The madness of the tour convinced Santana once and for all changes needed to be made in the band and his life.

In 1973 Santana, having obtained legal rights to the band's name, formed a new version of Santana. Armando Peraza and Chepito Areas on percussion, Doug Rauch on bass, Michael Shrieve on drums, with Tom Coster and Richard Kermode on keyboards. Santana was later able to recruit jazz vocalist Leon Thomas for a tour of Japan, which was recorded for a live, sprawling, high energy fusion album "Lotus". CBS records would not allow its release unless the material was condensed. Santana did not agree to those terms and the album was available only as an expensive imported three-record set. The group later went into the studio and recorded "Welcome", which further reflected Santana's interests in jazz fusion and his commitment to the spiritual life of Sri Chinmoy.

The same year Santana formed an all-instrumental group featuring jazz legend Wayne Shorter on tenor and soprano sax. The group also included Patrice Rushen on keyboards, Alphonso Johnson on bass, Armando Peraza and Chepito Areas on percussion, and Ndugu Leon Chancler on drums. They toured briefly and received much acclaim from the music press, who compared the effort with the era of "Caravanserai." He released another solo record "Blues for Salvador" winning a Grammy Award for Best Rock Instrumental Performance

In 2000, Santana introduced a line of women's shoes that bear his name. The label (Carlos by Carlos Santana) continues to be sold in department stores today.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.