Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Carla Bruni

Real name: Carla Bruni Tedeschi
Birthdate: December 23, 1968
Status: Dating
Partner: Raphael Enthoven

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Please help improve this article or section by expanding it.Further information might be found on the talk page or at requests for expansion.(February 2007).

Carla Bruni Tedeschi (born Turin, Italy, 23 December 1967), is an Italian-born French supermodel, songwriter and singer. She is the daughter of rich industrialist and classical composer Alberto Bruni Tedeschi and Marysa Borini, Italian concert pianist, and sister of Valeria Bruni Tedeschi.

Born in Turin, she grew up in France from the age of five and later attended boarding school in Switzerland. She eventually returned to Paris to study art and architecture, but left school at 19 to become a model full-time.

Heiress to an Italian tyre manufacturing fortune, Bruni had no need to work, but by 1988 was among the 20 highest-paid fashion models, earning $7.5 million a year. While modelling, Bruni became a tabloid staple by dating rock stars Eric Clapton and Mick Jagger; tycoon Donald Trump; and actors Kevin Costner and Vincent Perez.

In 1998 Bruni quit the world of fashion, and has since devoted herself to chanson. She sent her lyrics to Julien Clerc in 1999, based on which he composed seven tracks on his 2000 album Si j'étais elle.

Bruni, after living with Jean-Paul Enthoven, fell in love with and married his son, philosophy professor Raphaël Enthoven, who was previously married to novelist Justine Lévy. Bruni and Enthoven have a son, Aurélien, born 2001.

In 2002 her debut album Quelqu'un m'a dit, produced by Louis Bertignac, was released in Europe to great success. Her second album, No Promises containing poems by Yeats, Dickinson, and Auden set to music, was released in January 2007.

No Promises
- Released: 2007 (FR.)
- Label: Naïve
- FR. sales:
- RIAA certification:
- United World Chart sales: 107,000



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.