Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Candi Staton

Real name: Canzetta Maria Staton
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Candi Staton (pron. IPA: ) (born Canzetta Maria Staton 13 March 1940, Hanceville, Alabama) is an American soul and gospel singer. She is best known for her 1976 disco hit "Young Hearts Run Free".

In 1968 Staton launched solo career as a Southern soul stylist, garnering 16 R&B hits for Rick Hall's legendary Fame Studios and gaining the title of First Lady of Southern Soul for her Grammy-nominated R&B renditions of the country tunes "Stand by Your Man" and "In the Ghetto." In 1975 Staton saw Southern soul falling out of fashion and began collaborating with producer Dave Crawford, who propelled her into a disco diva with dance songs such as "Young Hearts Run Free" and "Victim."

In 1982 Staton had been disgruntled with Warner Brothers' passing interest in her career and a career slump, so she returned to the gospel field. She and her husband, John Sussewell (drummer for Ashford & Simpson), founded Beracah Ministries in Atlanta with help from Jim Bakker and Tammy Faye Bakker's PTL Ministries. She has since recorded eight popular gospel albums, two of which have won Grammy nominations.

In 1992 she was back in the pop mainstream with a Top Ten British hit, "You Got the Love," a club-styled dance hit that sold two million copies. Since joining Intersound Records in 1995, Staton has begun to sing some of her old R&B hits again and recorded some new message-oriented pop songs while gaining a new title, the Sweetheart of Soul. In 2000, she released her 11th album, Here's a Blessing. Following the release of a well-received compilation of her Fame-era material (2004's Candi Staton), Staton returned to secular music in the form of 2006's His Hands.

Candi Staton is the subject of the song "I would have waited here all day" by Lambchop. In Helen Hoffner's 1993 hit "Summer Of Love" reference is made in the lyrics to "Young Hearts Run Free", see Helen Hoffner's album.

Staton collaborated with acclaimed pop/r&b songwriter, Wayne K. Garfield (Change, Luther Vandross, Janet Jackson) on her 1979 album title song, "Chance" and album single, "When You Wake Up Tomorrow" which was co-written by dance/club music icon, Patrick Adams.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.