Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Angie Everhart

Real name: Angela Kay Everhart
Birthdate: September 7, 1969
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

1280 x 1024 (2)

Biography

Everhart was born in Akron, Ohio, the daughter of Ginnie, a homemaker, and Robert Everhart, an engineer. She began modeling when she was 15. Born to an engineer father and a homemaker mother in Virgina, she was the fifth child of six siblings, having four older brothers and a younger sister. In 1987, she graduated from Firestone High School in Akron where she was a cheerleader and school mascot.

Following a playful photo session with her mother and the submission of the results to a local modeling agency, Everhart was on a plane to Paris later that year. By the end of the following year, she had graced the covers of such fashion mainstays as ELLE and Glamour magazine (for which she was the first-ever red-haired cover girl). Though a riding accident in which she broke her back at the age of 19 nearly put an end to her aspirations, Everhart eventually recovered through physical therapy. Early in her career, Everhart was advised she would never be a top model because she was a redhead. However, she succeeded in her chosen career and posed for numerous publications. She appeared in several issues of the annual Sports Illustrated swimsuit edition, starting in 1995. After years of public insistence she would never pose nude, Everhart did just that for the February 2000 issue of Playboy. She was ranked #98 on the FHM 100 Sexiest Women of 2003.

Everhart made her film debut in 1993 with the Arnold Schwarzenegger action-comedy Last Action Hero. She has since appeared in such features as Tales From the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (1996), Denial (1998), Trigger Happy (1996) and Gunblast Vodka (2000).

Other movies she has appeared in include Jade (1995), Executive Target (1997), Another 9 1/2 Weeks (1997) and Bare Witness (2001). She also appeared in the 2004 television series Celebrity Mole: Yucatan, in which she was the rogue agent sabotaging the group. She was one of the "Gingers" on the second season of The Real Gilligan's Island (the other was Erika Eleniak), but left the show when she accidentally cut her finger severely enough to sever tendons and require surgery.

Everhart was briefly engaged to Sylvester Stallone in 1995, married to Ashley Hamilton from December 1996 until March 1997, and has been rumored to be involved with Prince Albert of Monaco. She briefly dated Howard Stern after his divorce from his wife and before he became engaged to fiancee, Beth Ostrosky. Stern has admitted to it and openly discussed having dated and slept with her. Stern only went public about his tryst with Everhart because she went public with it first, calling Stern the "best sex she's ever had" in an interview with FHM magazine. She met the Duke of York in 2002 and by 2006 they were in a relationship. She has also dated Orlando Jones.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.